Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrical property characterization of electrolyte materials in solid oxide fule cells by AC impedance spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าของวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง ด้วยเทคนิคเอซีอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Sumittra Charojrochkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1076
Abstract
Yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) is an important solid electrolyte used in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) due to its good electrical (0.1 siemens/cm at 1000 ํC) and mechanical properties. The electrical property of 3, 8 and 10 mol% Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3]-doped ZrO[subscript 2] were measured using AC-impedance spectroscopy, in the temperature range of 275-600 ํC and over the frequency range of 0.05-10[superscript7] Hz. From the impedance spectra, the bulk and grain boundary resistances of YSZ pellets from various suppliers (MEL, TOSOH, and DAIICHI) were significantly influenced by the containing impurities and the sintering conditions. The impurities in the starting power were analyzed using x-ray fluorescence technique (XRF), while the microstructure was investigated using scanning electron microscope (SEM). The correlation between the electrical conductivity and sintering temperature from various electrolyte materials was developed. As a result, the AC-impedance spectroscopy technique in combination with microstructural investigation can be used to study the electrical property of YSZ effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิทเทรียสเตบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนียเป็นวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุอิเล็กทรอโทรไลท์ ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งเนื่องจากมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง (ประมาณ 0.1 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 ํC ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับอุณหภูมิในการทำงานของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะทางไฟฟ้าของอิทเทรียสเตบิไลท์เซอร์โคเนีย ที่มีปริมาณอิทเทรีย 3% 8% และ 10% โดยโมล ซึ่งผงอิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่ใช้มาจากผู้ผลิตที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ MEL DAIICHI และ TOSOH ตรวจสอบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคเอซีอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 275 ํC ถึง 600 ํC ความถี่ 0.05 ถึง 10[superscript7] เฮิรตซ์ โดยค่าความต้านทานจากเกรน และขอบเกรนสามารถแสดงได้ด้วยกราฟอิมพีแดนซ์ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ลักษณะของกราฟที่ได้แตกต่างกันตามแหล่งผู้ผลิต แม้ว่าจะเติมอิทเทรียในปริมาณที่เท่ากันก็ตาม ทั้งนี้อาจเกิดจากสิ่งเจือปนในสารตั้งต้นและสภาวะในการเผาชิ้นงาน ได้ตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของสารตั้งต้นด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (X-ray fluorescence technique) และดูโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี (Scanning electron microscopy) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการวิเคราะห์ผลจากเอซิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับผลโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคสามารถตรวจสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสม ของอิทเทรียสเตบิไลต์เซอร์โคเนียได้
Share
COinS