Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular genetic markers for identification of species, sex, and population of giant tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อระบุชนิด เพศ และประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1005
Abstract
DNA-based molecular markers for differentiation of five penaeid shrimps were developed based on PCR-RFLP and SSCP of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Differentiation of Peaneus monodon, Litopenaeus vannamei and Fenneropenaeus merguiensis could be unambiguously carried out by PCR-RFLP of 16s rDNA[subscript 560] where P. semisulcatus and M. japonicus shared a BABB mitotype. These shrimps were successfully discriminated by SSCP analysis of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Nevertheless, the amplification success for L. and F. merguiensis was not consistent when tested against larger sample sizes. As a result, 16s rDNA[subscript560] of an individual representing the most common mitoype of each species cloned and sequenced. The amplitication success was consistent across all species (N=185) using newly designed primers. PCR-RFLP of 16S rDNA[subscript 312] was as effective as that of 16s rDNA[subscript 560]. Differentiation of all shrimp species were successfully carried out by SSCP analysis. Population genetic studies of P. monodon in Thailand were examined by PCR-RFLP and SSCP analysis of 16s rDNA[subscript 312]. Low genetic diversity and a lack of intraspecific population subdivisions of P. monodon were illustrated (P>0.05). Additionally, 320 AFLP primer combinations were screened against bulked genomic DNA of P. monodon. Twenty two polymorphic AFLP fragments were cloned and sequenced. Fourteen pairs of sequence-specific primers were designed. Four markers (P6M2-370, P6M6-470, E4M6-295 and E7M10-450) were used for population genetic studies of P. monodon. Like results from 16s rDNA[subscript 312], low genetic diversity and a lack of population differentiation was found (p>0.05). Moreover, a COI[subscript 614] gene segment of 100 individuals of P. monodon were unidirectional sequenced. A neighbor-joining tree indicated three phylogenetic lineages of P. monodon. Large nucleotide divergence was observed was observed between inter-lineage haplotypes but limited divergence was found between intra-lineage haptotypes. Distribution frequencies of haplotype clusters indicating the existence of population subdivisions. of P. monodon based on COI polymorphism (p<0.05). Sex determination and differentiation markers of P. monodon were analyzed by RAPD (100 primers) and RAP-PCR (150 primer combinations). Eight candidate genomic sex-specific RAPD bands and twenty-one and fourteen RAP-PCR fragments specifically/differentially expressed in ovaries and testes of P. monodon were successfully cloned and sequenced. Four RAPD-derived markers did not reveal sex-specificity when tested against genomic DNA of P. monodon. Therefore, genomic sex determination markers were not successfully developed in P. monodon. Expression patterns of 25 RAP-PCR derived markers were tested against the first strand cDNA of ovaries and testes of 3-month-old and broodstock-sized P. monodon (N = 5 and N = 7-10 for females and N = 4 and N = 5-7 for males, respectively). Five (FI-4, FI-44, FIII-4, FIII-39 and FIII-58) and two (M457-A01 and MII-51) derived RAP-PCR markers revealed female- and male-specific expression patterns in P. monodon. Surprisingly, MII-5 originally found in testes showed a higher expression level in ovaries than did testes of juvenile shrimps but a temporal female-specific pattern in P. monodon adults.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลเพื่อระบุชนิดของกุ้ง 5 ชนิดประกอบด้วย Penaeus monodon, P. semisulcatus, Litopenaeus vannamei, Fenneropenaeus merguiensis และ Marsupenaeus japonicus ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ PCR-RFLP และ SSCP ของยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] พบว่า P. monodon, L. vannamei และ F. merguiensis สามารถจำแนกออกจากกันได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยการตัดยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Alu I, Mbo I, Ssp I และ Vsp I ขณะที่ P. semisulcatus และ M. japonicus ไม่สามารถจำแนกออกจากกันได้ เนื่องจากมีจีโนไทป์เหมือนกัน (BABB) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ชิ้น 16S rDNA[subscript 560] ด้วยวิธี SSCP พบว่าสามารถจำแนกกุ้งทั้งสองชนิดนี้ออกจากกันได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อขยายตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นพบปัญหาในการทำพีซีอาร์ในกุ้ง L. vannamei และ F. merguiensis จึงทำการโคลนยีน 16S rDNA[subscript 560] จากตัวแทนกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิดที่แสดง common mitotype ในกุ้งแต่ละชนิด หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ขนาด 312 bp ได้ในกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย PCR-RFLP ในตัวอย่างจำนวน 185 ตัว พบว่าให้ผลเช่นเดียวกับผลที่ได้จาก 16S rDNA[subscript 560] และพบรูปแบบของ SSCP ที่สามารถจำแนกกุ้งทั้ง 5 ชนิดออกจากกันได้อย่างถูกต้อง จากการศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ P. monodon ในประเทศไทยจาก 5 แหล่ง (ตราด ชุมพร สตูล ตรังและพังงา) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ PCR-RFLP และ SSCP ของยีน16S rDNA[subscript 312] พบว่ามีระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำและไม่พบโครงสร้างประชากรทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ทำการศึกษา (P > 0.05) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย AFLP จำนวน 320 คู่ไพรเมอร์ พบชิ้น AFLP ที่ polymorphic จึงทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ชิ้น AFLP จำนวน 22 ชิ้น ทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ 14 คู่และเลือก 4 คู่ไพรเมอร์ (P6M2-370, P6M6-470, E4M6-295 และ E7M10-450) ที่ให้ผล polymorphic มาศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของกุ้งกุลาดำ พบระดับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำและไม่พบโครงสร้างประชากรทางพันธุกรรม (P > 0.05) เช่นเดียวกับผลจาก 16S rDNA[subscript 312] นอกจากนี้ ทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน COI[subscript 614] จากกุ้งจำนวน 100 ตัวอย่าง ผลจาก neighbor-joining tree สามารถจัดกลุ่มทางพันธุกรรมของกุ้งกุลาดำในประเทศไทยได้ 3 กลุ่ม โดยพบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มในระดับสูงแต่ภายในกลุ่มเดียวกันมีระดับต่ำ และพบการกระจายตัวของแฮพโพไทด์แต่ละกลุ่มในแต่ละประชากรมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ทำการค้นหาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่จำเพาะกับเพศและเครื่องหมายที่มีระดับการแสดงออกจำเพาะและแสดง ออกแตกต่างกันในรังไข่และอัณฑะกุ้งกุลาดำโดย RAPD (100 ไพรเมอร์) และ RAP-PCR (150 คู่ไพรเมอร์) ทำการโคลนเครื่องหมาย RAPD และเครื่องหมาย RAP-PCR จำนวน 8, 21 (รังไข่) และ 14 (อัณฑะ) เครื่องหมายตามลำดับ หาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำนวน 4 คู่จากชิ้น RAPD พบว่าให้ผลไม่จำเพาะกับเพศและ 25 คู่จาก RAP-PCR เมื่อทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวกับกุ้งอายุประมาณ 3 เดือนและกุ้งโตเต็มวัยเพศเมีย (N = 5, N = 7 - 10) และเพศผู้ (N = 4, N = 5 - 7) พบเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะกับกุ้งเพศเมียจำนวน 5 เครื่องหมาย (FI-4, FI-44, FIII-4, FIII-39 และ FIII-58) และเครื่องหมายที่แสดงออกจำเพาะกับกุ้งเพศผู้จำนวน 2 เครื่องหมาย (M457-A01 และ MII-51) นอกจากนี้ MII-5 ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากเครื่องหมาย RAP-PCR ที่แสดงออกในอัณฑะกลับให้ผลระดับการแสดงออกสูงในรังไข่มากกว่าในอัณฑะของกุ้งอายุ 3 เดือน และแสดงออกจำเพาะในรังไข่ของกุ้งเพศเมียในระยะโตเต็มวัย
Share
COinS