Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of syndiotactic polystyrene polymer blend
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1567
Abstract
This research is concemed with studying the mechanical properties of syndiotactic polystyrene (sPS) blend with several polymers such as poly (a-methyl styrene) (PaMS), poly (ethyl methacrylate) (PEMA), poly (n-butyl methacrylate) (PBMA), poly (cyclohexyl methacrylate) (PEMA), poly (n-butyl Methacrylte) (PBMA), poly (cyclohexyl mathacrylate) (PHMA) and poly (cis-isoprene) (PIP). From the experimental results, it was found that storage modulus (E’) of all sPS blend system decreased with increasing time and temperature but increased with increasing frequency. Moreover, storage modulus master curve was created for all blend system by using Time-Temperature Superposition (TTS) principle. Storage modulus of sPS blend can be predicted for a longer time and for more than the experiments frequency range of 0.01-100 Hz. Then the effects of sPS molecular weight on mechanical properties were determined by siing master curve comparison. Both of the two molecular weights of sPS have same trend in master curve. Strage moduluses of higher molecular weight sPS were higher then that of less molecular weight of aPS because higher polymer chain lengths were resulted in higher storage modulus. Futhermore., William landel and Ferry contants were reported by using shift factor calculated from creating master curves. All blend system that have the same molecular weight of sPS were compared by way of master curves. The same sPS blrnd behaveiors can be divided into three section sections as a function of frequency as the range over l x 10|the range between l x 10 – 1 x 10 and the range under 1 x 10 Hz.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการทดลองคุณสมบัติทางกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตริน (sPS) กับพอลิเมอร์ตัวอื่น เช่น พอลิแอลฟาเมทธิลสไตรีน (PsMS), พอลิเอทธิลเมธาคริเลต (PEMA), พอลิบิวธิลเมธาคริเลต (PBMA), พอลิไซโคลเฮกซิล เมธาคริเลต (PHMA) และพอลิไอไซพรีน (PIP) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความยืดหยุ่นเชิงกล (storage modulus) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทกติก พอลิสไตรีนมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นและที่ระยะเวลายาวนานขึ้นแต่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความถี่ที่ใช้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังใช้ หลักการช้อนทับของเวลาและอุณหภูมิ (TTS) มาช่วยในการสร้างกราฟแม่บท (master curve) เพื่อทำนายค่าความยืดหยุ่นเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนที่ระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นและที่ ความถี่ที่นอกเหนือจากช่วงที่ทดลองคือ 0.01 – 100 เฮิร์ซ เมื่อนำกราฟแม่บทมาใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีน พบว่าระบบของการผสมทุกระบบให้ผลไปในทางเดียวกันคือ สารผสมจากซินติโอแกติกพอลิสไตรีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลมากกว่า (sPS1) จะมีความแข็งมากกว่าซินดิโอแทก ติกพอลิสไตรีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลน้อยกว่า (sPS2) เนื่องมาจากความยาวของสายฏซ่พอลิเมอร์ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อค่าความยืดหยุ่นเชิงกล ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังมีการรายงานค่าคงที่ของวิลเลี่ยม แลนเดลและเฟอรี่ (WLF constants) ที่ได้จากการสร้างกราฟแม่บท เมื่อนำระบบของพอลิเมอร์ผสมซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนที่ มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของซินดิโอแทกติกพอลิสไตรีนเท่ากับทุกระบบมาเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้กราฟแม่บท พบว่า สามารถจัดกลุ่มพฤติกรรมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เหมือนกันได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ที่ความถี่มากกว่า 1 x 10 ที่ความ ถี่ระหว่าง 1 x 10 – 1 x 10 และที่ความถี่น้อยกว่า 1 x 10 เฮิร์ซ
ISBN
9741739419
Share
COinS