Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical attachment of monoclonal antibody on gold surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดทางเคมีของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีบนผิวทอง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee p. Hoven
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1150
Abstract
A 5 MHz quartz crystal mibrobalance (QCM) sensor was developed for detection of Vibrio harveyi, a bacteria causing luminous in shrimp. Immobilization of monoclonal antibody (MAb) against V. harveyi onto gold electrode of quartz crystal involved a three-step procedure. The procedure includes: (1) a formation of self- assembled monolayer (SAM) of carboxyl-terminated alkanethiol, (2) an activation of carboxyi groups by N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS) and 1-ethyl-3-(3- dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide (EDCI), and (3) an attachment of the MAb to the activated carboxyl groups. The stepwise chemical modification of the gold-coated substrate was characterized by reflection-absorption infrared spectroscopy, water contact angle measurements and QCM. It has been demonstrated that the developed QCM-based immunosensor can be used for the detection of V. harveyi with a working range of 10³-10⁷ CFU/mL, a slight cross reactivity to V. vulnificus, and no specificity to V. paraheamolyticus. Controlling the density of MAb which is the active binding site of bacteria by the use of mixed SAMS of alkanethiols and 1%BSA as a blocking reagent can significantly improve the binding efficiency of the targeted bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนา 5 เมกะเฮิร์ทซ์ ควอตซ์คริสทัลไมโครบาลานซ์ (คิวซีเอ็ม) เซนเซอร์เพื่อการตรวจวัดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio harveyi (V. harveyi) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรคเรืองแสงในกุ้งโดยการติดโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (เอ็มเอบี) ที่มีความจำเพาะกับเชื้อ V. harveyi บนควอตซ์คริสทัลที่เคลือบด้วยทองผ่านวิธีการที่ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นที่หนึ่งเป็นการเตรียมโมโนเลเยอร์ที่จัดเรียงตัวได้เองของสารประกอบอัลเคนไทออลที่มีปลายข้างหนึ่งเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลบนพื้นผิวควอทซ์คริสทัลที่เคลือบด้วยทองขั้นที่สองเป็นการกระตุ้นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเอ็น-ไฮดรอกซีซักชิ้นไมด์ (เอ็นเอชเอส) และ 1-เอทิล-3-(3-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล)คาร์โบไตอิไมค์ (อีดีซีไอ) และขั้นที่สามเป็นการติดเอ็นเอบีเข้าที่หมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่ถูกกระตุ้นติดตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในแต่ละขั้นตอนด้วยรีเฟลกชัน-แอบซอร์พซันอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำและคิวซีเอ็มจากการศึกษาพบว่าคิวซีเอ็มอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ในการตรวจวัด V. harveyi ได้โดยมีช่วงการตรวจวัดที่ 10³-10⁷ เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและแสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับเชื่อ vulnificus ได้เล็กน้อยแต่ไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงกับกับเชื้อ V paraheanrolyticus และยังพบว่าการควบคุมความหนาแน่นของเอ็มเอบีซึ่งเป็นหมู่ที่ว่องไวต่อการจับแบคทีเรียโดยการใช้โมโนเลเยอร์ที่จัดเรียงตัวได้เองของสารประกอบอัลเคนไทออลแบบผสมและ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของบีเอสเอเป็นบล็อกกิงรีเอเจนต์สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับแบคทีเรียเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS