Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coumarins from the roots of Feroniella lucida and their antiplatelet activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คูมารินจากรากมะสัง Feroniella lucida และฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลิอด
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Rattima Jeenapongsa
Third Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1053
Abstract
In phytochemical investigation of coumarins from Thai medicinal plant in the family Rutaceae, dichloromethane crude extract from the roots of Fe roniella lucid a was selected for separation, purification, structural elucidation and evaluation for anti-platelet aggregation. The chromatographic of dichloromethane crude extract led to the isolation of three new furanocoumarins, feroniellin A (7), feroniellin B (11) and feroniellin c (9), along with eight known furanocoumarins | anisolactone (1), 2", 3"-epoxyanisolactone (2) psoralen (3), bergapten (4), isopimpinellin (5), marmesin (6), oxypeucedanin hydrate (8), and 2", 3"-dihydroxyanisolactone (10). The structures of all isolated compounds were established on the basis of spectroscopic data and compared to literatures. All isolated furanocoumarins were further evaluated for anti-platelet aggregation. The results showed that feroniellin B was only one compound among the isolated furanocoumarins that inhibited ADP-induced platelet aggregation. Importantly, feroniellin B (IC 50 = 0.287 raM) was thirty-nine times more potent than ibuprofen (IC 50 = 11.2 mM), positive control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกสกัดสารจากสมุนไพรไทยในวงศ์ Rutaceae โดยสกัดแยกสารจากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากส่วนรากมะสัง ได้สารจำนวน 10 ชนิด โดยเป็นคูมารินชนิดใหม่ได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ feroniellin A (7), feroniellin B (11) และ feroniellin c (9) คูมารินที่มีรายงานมาก่อน อีก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ anisolactone (1), 2 ", 3"-epoxyanisolactone (2), psoralen (3), bergapten (4), isopimpinellin (5), marmesin (6 ), oxypeucedanin hydrate (8 ) และ 2 1 3 -dihydroxyanisolactone (10) ซึงโครงสร้างของสารทีแยกได้หา ได้จากข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและการเปรียบเทียบกับรายงานที่มีมาก่อนหน้านี้ หลังจากนั้นนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการต้านการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือด โดยใช้ ADP เป็นตัวเหนี่ยวนำ พบว่า feroniellin B มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือด'ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า feroniellin B (IC50 = 0.287 mM) ให้ผลการยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดได้ดีกว่า ibuprofen (IC50 = 11.2 mM) ซึ่งเป็นสารมาตรฐาน ถึง 39 เท่า
Share
COinS