Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid state morphology screening of asiaticoside
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกสัณฐานทางของแข็งของสารเอเชียติโคซายด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.779
Abstract
Solid state characterization of asiaticoside, major component in Centella asiatica extracts, was investigated. The solid state characterization includes solid phase characterization, solid state stability, solubility and incompatability with excipients. Solid phase screening was done by recrystallization of asiaticoside in various solvents. The morphology of crystals produced were needle-like (acicular) but different in their respective sizes. Solid state characterization of asiaticoside crystals by X-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD) found 2 polymorphs of asiaticoside. The first polymorph found in raw material asiaticoside and recrystallized product from methyl alcohol after underwent heating at 105°C for 3 hours and were designated as asiaticoside I. Recrystallized products from other solvents utilized are the second polymorph and was called asiaticoside II. Thermogravimetric analyses (TGA) of the 2 polymorphic forms were similar. The melting points were found to be approximately at 230°C. On the other hand the minor difference in endothermic peaks seen in differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) at 40-70°C implied that asiaticoside II may rearranged their internal structure and recrystallized to aasiaticoside I. Solubility of asiaticoside II was higher than asiaticoside I in the early stage but eventually decreased until stable and equal to the saturated concentration of asiaticoside I. This was due to the transformation of asiaticoside II to the-more-stable asiaticoside I during the solubility study. Solid state stability of asiaticoside was investigated using various temperatures and relative humidities. Solid state transformation of asiaticoside II to asiaticoside I was observed when the temperatures increased or the relative humidity decreased while asiaticoside I did not changed. The effect of temperature on chemical stability of asiaticoside I and asiaticoside II found to correlate well with increasing temperature. However, it was not possible to postulate the mechanism due to complex behavior which did not obey any simple kinetic equations tested. Various relative humidities also did not show any correlation with the decomposition of asiaticoside II. Humidity stability of asiaticoside I was proven to be the least stable at 62% RH. Moreover, incompatibility studies with selected excipients found that asiaticoside II degraded to a greater extent than asiaticoside I when mixed with talcum, magnesium stearate and silicon dioxide in the ratio of 1:1. However, degradation of the mixture of asiaticoside with spray dried lactose, pregelatinized starch and dibasic calcium phosphate in the ratio of 1:20 were very difficult to detect due to mixing homogeneity and sampling problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางของแข็งของสารเอเชียติโคซายด์ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบหลักในสารสกัดจากบัวบกประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษารูปแบบของสารเอเชียติโคซายด์ในสภาวะของแข็งความคงตัวของสารในสภาวะของแข็งความสามารถในการละลายและความเข้ากันไม่ได้ของสารเอเชียติโคซายด์กับสารช่วยทางเภสัชกรรม การศึกษารูปแบบของสารเอเชียติโคชายด์ในสภาวะของแข็งทำโดยตกผลึกสารเอเชียติโคชายด์โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายหลายชนิดพบว่าผลึกที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นผลึกรูปเข้มซึ่งมีขนาดแตกต่างกันออกไปการศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางของแข็งของผลึกเอเชียติโคซายด์โดยใช้เอกซ์เรย์ พาวเดอร์ ดิฟแฟกชั่น สามารถแยกผลึกเอเชียติโคซายด์ออกได้ 2รูปแบบ รูปแบบที่1 คือสารเอเชียติโคซายด์เริ่มต้นและผลึกของเอเชียดิโคซายด์ที่ผ่านการตกผลึกจากเมธิล แอลกอฮอร์จากนั้นให้ความร้อนที่ 105 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงซึ่งจะเรียกต่อว่าเอเชียติโคซายด์1 และกลุ่มที่2 ได้แก่ผลึกของเอเชียดิโคซายด์ที่ผ่านการตกผลึกจากตัวทำละลายทุกชนิดซึ่งจะเรียกต่อว่าเอเชียติโคซายต์ II เมื่อนำผลึกทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมาศึกษาโดยใช้เทอร์โมกราวิเมติกพบว่ามีรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหมือนกันโดยมีจุดหลอมเหลวที่ประมาณ 230 องศาเซลเซียสแต่ในทางตรงข้ามเมื่อนำผลึกทั้ง 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเทียล สแกนนิ่ง คาลอริมิตี้ พบความแตกต่างเล็กน้อยของเอนโดเทอมิค พีค ที่อุณหภูมิ 40-70 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งอาจเกิดจากเอเชียติโคซายด์ II อาจมีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างภายในผลึกและเปลี่ยนเป็นเอเชียติโคซายด์ I ความสามารถการละลายของสารเอเชียติโคซายด์รูปแบบที่ II มีค่าสูงกว่ารูปแบบที่ I ในระยะแรกแต่จะลดลงจนคงที่และเท่ากับกสารเอเชียติโคชายด์รูปแบบที่ 1 เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของสารสารเอเชียติโคซายด์รูปแบบที่ II มาเป็นรูปแบบที่ I ซึ่งมีความคงตัวมากกว่า ความคงตัวทางด้านของแข็งของเอเชียติโคซายด์ที่อุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่างๆกันการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านของแข็งจากเอเชียติโคซายด์ II ไปเป็นเอเชียติโคซายด์ I เกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิหรือความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ลดลงในขณะที่เอเชียติโคซายด์ II มีควาสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับ
Share
COinS