Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting topical delivery of Propylthiouracil from Niosomal systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำส่งเฉพาะที่ของโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิลจากระบบนิโอโซม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.754
Abstract
|aNiosomes, a relatively new class of vesicular dosage forms, are thought to be a good alternative to phospholipids-based liposomes since they are more stable and less costly than liposomes. In this study, Propylthiouracil (PTU), a lyophobic drug with an antiproliferative activity, was formulated into niosomes for topical treatment of psoriasis. The study focused on the effects of formulation factors on topical delivery of PTU from niosomal systems prepared from various classes of non-ionie surfactants. PTU niosomes were prepared by the sonication method that was devoid of organic solvent. Characterization of PTU niosomes regarding entrapment efficiency, size and size distribution, phase transition, bilayer elasticity, stability, and drug release was performed. PTU permeation from some selected niosomal formulations across newborn pig skin was studied using modified Franz diffusion cells. The effects of formulation factors, which included the thermodynamic state of vesicular bilayer, surfactant type, and existence of vesicular structure, on PTU delivery across the skin were investigated. The dominating mechanism of PTU skin permeation from niosomes was also elucidated. The results revealed that niosomes readily formed from various compositions of non-ionic surfactant and either cholesterol or octaoxyethyleneglycol-8- laurate ester, with or without a stabilizer. Entrapment efficiency and vesicle size of PTU niosomes depended on the composition of both the vesicles and the aqueous phase. All niosomal formulations were stable within two months of storage at ambient temperature. The release of PTU from all niosomes studied was retarded and followed the first- order kinetics. The release rate constants depended on drug entrapment as well as thermodynamic state of the bilayer. All formulation factors studied could affect PTU permeation, depending on the niosomal compositions. The mechanisms involving entrapment efficiency and diffusion of free drug that was released from niosomal vesicles were not the dominating mechanisms of PTU delivery from niosomes. On the other hand, penetration-enhancing properties of the vesicular components and the mechanism involving vesicle-skin transfer were likely to be the dominating mechanisms of PTU delivery from niosomal systems studied. The results of this study indicate that topical delivery of PTU from niosomes could be modulated by modification of niosomal formulations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิโอโซมซึ่งเป็นระบบเวซิเคิลชนิดใหม่เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่จะนำมาใช้แทนไพโซมเนื่องจากเป็นระบบที่มีความคงตัวดีกว่าและสิ้นเปลืองน้อยกว่าการใช้สีไพโซม ในการศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมตำรับของโพรพิลไธโอยูเรซิล (พีทียู) ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาที่ไม่ชอบตัวทำละลาย ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ในรูปของนิโอโซมเพื่อใช้เป็นยาทาเฉพาะที่สำหรับการรักษาโรคสะเก็ด เงินการศึกษานี้เน้นถึงผลของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสูตรตำรับต่อการนำส่งพีทียูจากระบบนิโอโซมที่เตรียมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุประเภทต่างๆซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการใช้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงโดยไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของนิโอโซมที่เตรียมขึ้น ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาขนาดและการกระจายขนาดการเปลี่ยนเฟสความยืดหยุ่นของผนังเวซิเคิล ความคงตัวและการปลดปล่อยตัวยาและได้ศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังลูกหมูแรกเกิดของพีทียูจากนิโอไซมบางตำรับที่คัดเลือกมาทำการทดลองโดยใช้เซลล์สำหรับศึกษาการแพร่แบบฟรานซ์ชนิดตัดแปลง ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสูตรตำรับ ได้แก่ สถานะทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของผนังเวซิเคิลชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้และการเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างแบบเวซิเคิลที่มีต่อการนำส่งพีทียูผ่านผิวหนังนอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อหากลไกที่เป็นกลไกเด่นในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของพีทียูจากนิโอโซมผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านิโอโซมสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยง่ายจากส่วนประกอบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดต่างๆกับคอเลสเตอรอลหรือออกทาออกซิเอธิลีนไกลคอล -8- ลอเรทเอสเทอร์โดยอาจมีหรือไม่มีสารช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวในตำรับประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาและขนาดของพีทียูนิโอโซมขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบทั้งของเวซิเคิลและของเฟสน้ำ นีโอโซมทุกตำรับที่เตรียมได้มีความคงตัวเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 2 เดือนการปลดปล่อยพีทียูจากตำรับนีโอโซมเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้าๆและเป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับที่หนึ่งค่าคงที่ของอัตราการปลดปล่อยขึ้นกับการกักเก็บยาและสถานะทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของผนังเวซิเคิลปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสูตรตำรับทุกชนิดที่ทำการศึกษามีผลต่อการซึมผ่านของพีทียูโดยผลที่พบขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบของนิโอโซมกลไกที่เกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บยาและการแพร่ของตัวยาอิสระที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากนิโอโซมไม่ใช้กลไกเด่นในการนำส่งทีทียูจากนีโอโซมกลไกที่น่าจะเป็นกลไกเด่นในการนำส่งพีทียูจากนีโอโซมที่ศึกษาคือการเพิ่มการซึมผ่านที่เกิดจากผลของส่วนประกอบของคำรับและกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งผ่านยาระหว่างเวซิเคิลกับผิวหนังผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนการนำส่งพีทียูแบบเฉพาะที่จากนีโอโซมได้โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนประกอบของนีโอโซม
Share
COinS