Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plant leaves and their associated bacteria for the degradation of PAH deposited on leaf surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ใบไม้และแบคทีเรียที่เกี่ยวเนื่องสำหรับการย่อยสลายสารพีเอเอชที่สะสมบนผิวใบ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2116
Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are priority pollutants that continuously generated by the incomplete combustion of organic fuels from traffic and industrial processes. Interest in using plant leaves as a mechanism for biodegradation of atmospheric PAHs is motivated by the fact that leaves are exposed to the atmosphere and microbes are the most abundant inhabitants of the phyllosphere. In leaves, PAHs become potentially available to microbial degradation as it accumulates on plants surfaces by gaseous and particle-bound deposition. The objectives of this study were to identify an ornamental plant that contained high number of PAH-degrading bacteria and to apply this plant and its associated bacteria to reduce the deposited PAHs. The study used phenanthrene as a modeled PAS. Six plant species were analyzed; namely Wrightia religiosa Benth. ex Kurz, Pereskia grandiflora Haw., Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L., Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour. Var. cochinchinensis, Ixora sp., and Hymenocallis littoralis Salisb. Their leaf samples were collected from two locations in Bangkok that had high and low amounts of air pollutants. The concentrations of phenanthrene-degrading bacteria on leaves were ranged from 3.5x10[superscript 4] to 1.95x10[superscript 7] CFU/g. There was no significant relationship between the number of bacteria and location, moisture content, or wax content of the leaves and thus colonization of phenanthrene-degrading bacteria probable depended on other plant characteristics. From the six species of plants screened, the leaves of the Ixora sp. Showed the highest concentration of phenanthrene-degrading bacteria. Further laboratory studies were carried out using Ixora sp. to determine the rate of phenanthrene degradation by indigenous bacteria and added Sphingomonas sp. P2, a known PAH-degrader. The results indicated that the leaf associated bacteria effectively reduced the amount of phenanthrene that accumulated on the leaves. In addition, the augmentation with Sphingomonas sp. P2 increased the rate of phenanthrene degradation. This was detected along with a rapid increase in number of phenanthrene-degrading bacteria on the augmented leaves. The survival of the augmented bacteria on leaves, however, requires further investigation. The study also isolated four leaf indigenous bacteria and found that they could completely degrade 100 ppm of phenanthrene in liquid medium within 9 days. Finally, using 16S rDNA gene sequencing, one of the indigenous bacteria was identified as Deinococcus sp. The application of Ixora sp. and their associated bacteria would be a natural and environmentally friendly approach to reduce the amount of atmospheric PAHs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรดาร์บอน (พีเอเอช) เป็นสารมลพิษหลักซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเสมอจากกระบวน การเผาไหม้ไม่สมบูรณ์ของเชื้อเพลิงจากยานยนต์และอุตสาหกรรม ความสนใจที่จะนำใบไม้มาใช้เป็น กลไกในการย่อยสลายสารพีเอเอชในบรรยากาศ มาจากความรู้ที่ว่าใบไม้สัมผัสกับบรรยากาศ และมี จุลินทรีย์อาศัยอยู่บนใบจำนวนมาก สารพีเอเอชบนใบไม้โดยขบวนการตกสะสมของสารในรูปแก๊ส และทีจับตัวกับฝุ่นจะมีพอมีจุลินทรีย์สามารถย่อยสลายได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือการหาชนิด ของไม้ประดับที่มีแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายพีเอเอชจำนวนมาก และการนำพืชและแบคทีเรียนี้ไปใช้เพื่อลด สารพีเอเอชที่ตกสะสมการศึกษาใช้ฟีแนนทรีนเป็นแบบจำลองของสารพีเอเอช พืช 6 ชนิดที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ Wrightia religiosa Benth. Ex Kurz, Pereskia grandiflora Haw., Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L., Excoecaria cochinchinensis Lour. Var. cochinchinensis, Ixora sp., และ Hymenocallis littoralis Salisb ตัวอย่างใบไม้เก็บจากแหล่งที่มีมลพิษทางอากาศต่ำและสูงในกรุงเทพฯ จำนวนแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลาย ฟีแนนทรีนบนใบไม้มีความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 3.5x10[superscript4] และ 1.95x10[superscript7] ซีเอฟยู/กรัม ผลการทดลองไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างจำนวนแบคทีเรีย และสถานที่ ความชื้น หรือ ขี้ผึ้งบนใบไม้ การสร้างโคโลนีของแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนจึงขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะอื่นๆ ของพืช จากพืชที่นำมาทดสอบ 6 ชนิด Ixora sp. มีความเข้มข้นของแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนมากที่สุด คือเฉลี่ย 9.7x10[superscript6] ซีเอฟยู/กรัม ต่อมาได้ทำการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยใช้ Ixora sp. เพื่อหาอัตราการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนโดยแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นและ Sphingomonas sp. P2 ที่เติม ทั้งนี้ Sphingomonas sp. P2 เป็นแบทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารพีเอเอชได้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบคทีเรียที่เกี่ยวข้องกับใบสามารถลดปริมาณฟีแนนทรีนสะสมบนใบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ การเติม Sphingomonas sp. P2 สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน และพบการเพิ่มจำนวนของ แบคทีเรียย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนอย่างรวดเร็วบนใบที่เติมแบคทีเรียด้วยอย่างไรก็ดีควรศึกษาการอยู่รอด ของแบคทีเรียที่เติมต่อไป การศึกษานี้ยังได้แยกแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นของพืช 4 ชนิด พบว่าแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้ สามารถย่อยฟีแนนทรีนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวที่ความเข้มข้น 100 พีพี เอ็ม อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในระยะ เวลา 9 วัน ท้ายที่สุดยังได้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ลำดับของยีน 16S rDNA จำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นที่ สามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่าคือ Deinococcus sp การประยุกต์ใช้ Ixora sp. และเบคทีเรีย ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อลดปริมาณสารพีเอเอชในบรรยากาศ เป็นวิธีทางธรรมชาติและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License