Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of fagaceae at Khun Mae Kuong forest, Chiang Mai province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไม้วงศ์ก่อในป่าขุนแม่กวงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1004
Abstract
Fagaceae in northern Thailand consists mainly of three genera : Castanopsis, Lithocarpus and Quercus, eash with extensive species diversity. A selected study area of about 550 km² called Pa Khun Mae Kuong at Doi Saket district in Chiang Mai province including two different types of habitats: hill evergreen forests at relatively high elevation (1000-1800 m) and deciduous forests at altitudes below 800 m. Samples were collected from 146 trees: leaves, fruits (acorns) and flowers for taxonomic identification; young leaves for DNA extraction; and leaf buds for chromosome isolation, although occasionally flower buds and root tips were also used. Based on the morphological characters, 30 species were identified from this collection, consisting of 12 Castanopsis, 11 Quercus and 7 Lithocarpus species. Castanopsis was dominant in Hill evergreen forests, whereas Quercus occurred mainly in Deciduous forests. Lithocarpus was found in all forest types. The genetic relationship among these species was analysed using data on restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) in the 18S-25S ribosomal genes (rDNA) and inter-simple sequence repeats (ISSR). The results included (1) clear separation of the genera and of most species, supporting the taxonomic classification, (2) Castanopsis being genetically diverse, Quercus relatively homogeneous, but Lithocarpus showing a split diversity, and (3) strong indication of gene flow between Castanopsis and Lithocarpus, and between Lithocarpus and Quercus, which may have been the reason behind the diversity pattern of Lithocarpus in this region. The species and genetic diversity was also analysed using chromosome and genome data, from karyotypes and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) mapping of the 18S-25S and 5S ribosomal genes on chromosomes. Most species were found to be diploid (2n = 24), with relatively conserved karyotypes and ribosomal gene maps within each genus. Nevertheless, aneuploidy and polyploidy samples were detected and the FISH analysis indicated hybridity in some samples. The cytogenetic results confirmed the molecular and taxonomic diversity of this plant group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พรรณไม้วงศ์ก่อทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยประกอบไปด้วยสกุลหลัก 3 สกุล ได้แก่ Castanopsis, Lithocarpus และ Quercus ซึ่งแต่ละสกุลมีความหลากหลายของชนิดสูง การศึกษานี้ได้เลือกพื้นที่ป่าขุนแม่กวง อำเภอดอยสะเก็ด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยพื้นที่ศึกษามีขนาด 550 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยเลือกสภาพป่าที่แตกต่างกันคือ ป่าดิบเขาซึ่งมีความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลโดยเฉลี่ย 1000-1800 เมตร และป่าผลัดใบซึ่งมีระดับความสูงจากระดับน้ำทะเลต่ำกว่า 800 เมตร ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างไม้วงศ์ก่อจำนวน 146 ต้น โดยเก็บตัวอย่างใบ ดอก และผลเพื่อใช้ในการจัดจำแนกชนิด เก็บตัวอย่างใบอ่อน เพื่อใช้ศึกษาดีเอ็นเอ และตัวอย่างตาใบรวมทั้งตาดอก และรากเพื่อศึกษาโครโมโซม จากการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สามารถจัดจำแนกชนิดของไม้วงศ์ก่อได้ทั้งสิ้น 30 ชนิด โดย จำนวน 12 ชนิดอยู่ในสกุล Castanopsis จำนวน 7 ชนิดอยู่ในสกุล Lithocarpus และจำนวน 11 ชนิดอยู่ในสกุล Quercus ซึ่งไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Castanopsis จะพบมากในพื้นที่ป่าดิบเขา และไม้วงศ์ก่อสุกล Quercus จะพบมากในป่าผลัดใบ ส่วนไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Lithocarpus นั้นจะพบในทุกสภาพป่า จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดด้วยวิธี restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) และ inter simple sequence repeats (ISSR) นั้น พบว่าไม้วงศ์ก่อส่วนใหญ่ถูกจัดจำแนกกลุ่มตามสกุล ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลทางอนุกรมวิธาน โดยไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Castanopsis มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมค่อนข้างสูง ในขณะที่ไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Quercus มีความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกันมาก ส่วนไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Lithocarpus นั้นมีรูปแบบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่แตกต่างกัน โดยข้อมูลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่ามีการถ่ายทอดยืนระหว่างสกุล Lithocarpus และสกุล Canstanosis และมีการถ่ายทอดยีนระหว่างสกุล Lithocarpus และสกุล Quercus ซึ่งการถ่ายทอดยีนทั้งสองแบบนี้น่าจะเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดรูปแบบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไม้วงศ์ก่อสกุล Lithocarpus ในพื้นที่นี้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไม้วงศ์ก่อด้วยโครโมโซม และจีโนม จากคาริโอไทป์ และด้วยวิธี fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) โดยใช้ 18S-25S และ 5S ribosomal gene ทำแผนที่ยีนบนโครโมโซม ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม้วงศ์ก่อเกือบทุกชนิดมีจำนวนโดรโมโซมเป็นดิพพลอยด์ (2n = 24) และมีรูปแบบคาริโอไทป์ใกล้เคียงกันมาก รวมทั้งมีตำแหน่งของ ribosomal gene บนโครโมโซมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม้ก่อบางต้นแสดงความเป็น aneuploidy และ polyploidy และผลจาก FISH แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม้ก่อบางต้นเป็นลูกผสม ผลจากการศึกษาความหลากหลายของไม้วงศ์ก่อด้วยวิธีทางด้านเซลล์พันธุศาสตร์นี้ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาพันธุศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลและการศึกษาด้านอนุกรมวิธาน
Creative Commons License