Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutagenesis of cyclodextrin clucanotransferase gene to determine the thermostability of the enzyme
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ยีนไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินกลูคาโนเทรนเฟอเรสเพื่อตรวจสอบความทนร้อนของเอนไซม์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1051
Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CDs) are cyclic oligosaccharides of 6, 7 and 8 glucose units, linked by α-1, 4-glycosidic bonds, called α-, β- and γ-cyclodextrins, respectively. CDs are the products of enzymatic conversion of starch and related substrates by cyclodextrin glucanotransferases (CGTases), and are useful carrier molecules for several applications in industries. The CGTase consists of 5 domains, A, B, C, D and E. Domains A/B is the central catalytic domains while others perform accessory functions. The commercial production of CDs required that the starch be liquefied at high temperature before the CGTase reaction at much lower temperature. Thermostable CGTase would, therefore, be useful for efficient production of CDs. By using amino acid sequence comparison between the Bacillus circulans A11 CGTase and the thermostable CGTase,l four major different regions, I, II, III and IV were found at position 89-94, 265-271, 333-339, and 538-540 (B. circulans A11 CGTase numbering), respectively. The relevant regions I-III were located in domains A/B. In this study, these three regions in β-CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11 were mutated in favor of the thermostable CGTase sequences using the unique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis method. The mutant plasmids, pRS1, 2 and 3 that have the mutation region I, II, and III, respectively, were obtained. Then, the recombinant plasmids containing the various combinations of the 3 mutation regions were constructed. The dextrinizing activity, thermostability and CD-forming activity of the mutant enzymes from these clones were studied in order to determine whether these different regions affect the stability of CGTase. We found that all the three mutation regions gave rise to an increase in dextrinizing activity, a decrease in optimum temperature and no increase in thermostability. All CGTase mutants were active in CD-forming activity; all but one with altered product specificity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (CD) เป็นออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ ที่ประกอบด้วยกลูโคสจำนวน 6, 7 และ 8 หน่วย มาเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นวงด้วยพันธะ α-1, 4-glycosidic มีชื่อเรียกว่า α-, β- และ γ-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน ตามลำดับ CD เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยแป้งของเอนไซม์ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินกลูคาโนแทรนส์เฟอเรส (CGTase) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ได้ CGTase ประกอบด้วย 5 โดเมน คือ A,B,C,D และ E โดเมน A/B เป็นโดเมนเร่งปฏิกิริยาในขณะที่โดเมนอื่นทำหน้าที่อื่นๆ ประกอบ อุตสาหกรรมการผลิต CD จะต้องทำให้แป้งเปลี่ยนเป็นของเหลวโดยใช้อุณหภูมิสูง จากนั้นจึงนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับ CGTase ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า ดังนั้น หากใช้ CGTase ทนร้อนจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการผลิต CD จากการเปรียบเทียบลำดับกรดอะมิโนระหว่าง CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11 กับ CGTase ทนร้อน พบว่า มีความแตกต่าง 4 บริเวณ คือ บริเวณ I,II, III และ IV ที่ตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโน 89-94, 265-271, 333-339 และ 538-540 (ลำดับตำแหน่งของ CGTase จาก B. circulans A11) ตามลำดับ บริเวณ I-III ที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ในโดเมน A/B ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณทั้ง 3 ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ CGTase ทนร้อนโดยวิธี unique site elimination (USE) mutagenesis พลาสมิดกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณ I, II และ III ที่ได้ มีชื่อเรียกว่า pRS1, 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ แล้วทำการสร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่มีบริเวณกลายพันธุ์แบบต่างๆ จากนั้น ทำการศึกษา dextrinizing activity, thermostability และ CD forming activity ของเอนไซม์กลายพันธุ์ที่ได้จากโคลนเหล่านี้ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่า บริเวณแตกต่างดังกล่าวมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพของ CGTase อย่างไร พบว่า ทั้ง 3 บริเวณกลายพันธุ์มีผลให้ dextrinizing activity สูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิเหมาะสมลดลง และเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนไม่เพิ่มขึ้น มิวแทนต์ทุกตัวมีความสามารถสร้าง CD ได้ และมีความจำเพาะต่อการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์เปลี่ยนไป ยกเว้น 1 ตัวที่มีความจำเพาะต่อการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์เหมือนเดิม
ISBN
9741737874
Share
COinS