Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of phenytoin and sodium valproate on cognition and mood Thai epileptic patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟีนัยโตอินและโซเดียมวาลโพรเอตต่อเชาว์ปัญญาและอารมณ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Yotin Chinvarun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.789
Abstract
To evaluate the effects of phenytoin (PHT) and sodium valproate (VPA) as monotherapy on cognitive function of Thai epileptic patients, Stroop Color Word Test (SCWT) and Wechsler Abbreviated Scale of Intelligence (WASI®) were used to examine neuropsychological status. In addition, mood status and adverse events was evaluated by Profiles of Mood States (POMS®) and Adverse Event Profile (AEP), respectively. Eligible patients were recruited from Neurology Clinic, Pramongkutklao Hospital. They consisted of 2 groups of 15 patients in each, and received either PHT or VPA. Fifteen of age and sex matched normal volunteers were recruited by similar criteria. A Battery of tests was administered to the study population for 3 times with 1 month interval. No significant difference was noted in clinical features of the three groups of subjects except the level of education. SCWT revealed no difference in score of attention performance. Another cognitive domain that was not significantly affected by the administration of PHT and VPA is verbal knowledge reflected by Verbal Intelligence Quotients (VIQ) in WASI®. Unlike VPA, cognitive deficit seen as poorer performance on performance Intelligence Quotients (PIQ), Full Scale Intelligence Qoutients-4 (FSIQ-4), and Full Scale Intelligence Quotients-2 (FSIQ-2) than those of normal volunteers were found in PHT group. Among six dimensions of mood measured, vigor is the only dimension that PHT and VPA groups were significantly different from normal volunteers. No significant difference was found on adverse events. Based on the results obtained, it is apparent that cognitive functioning of Thai epileptic patients was adversely affected by PHT but not VPA. While attention and verbal knowledge were unaffected, significant deficit seem to involve executive function of the brain as indicated by WASI® In addition, vigor is the only domain of mood that showed discrepancy between epileptic patients and normal volunteers. Therefore, in comparison to PHT, VPA should be the drug of choice if cognitive functioning is a major concern. Further studies are needed to elaborate the results observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของฟีนัยโตอิน (PHT) และโซเดียมวาลโพรเอต (VPA) ที่มีต่อ เชาวน์ปัญญาและอารมณ์ของผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทยที่ได้รับยาดังกล่าวเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยใช้แบบทดสอบ Stroop Color Word Test (SCWT) และ Wechsler Abbreviated Scale of Intelligence (WASI®) ประเมิน ความสามารถด้านจิตประสาท และใช้แบบทดสอบ Profiles of Mood State (POMS®) และ Adverse Event Profile (AEP) ในการประเมินอารมณ์และฤทธิ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาตามลำดับ คัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา PHT และ VPA กลุ่มละ 15 คนจากคลินิกประสาทวิทยา ร.พ.พระมงกุฎเกล้า และคัดเลือกอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่มีเพศและวัย ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยจำนวน 15 คน โดยใช้เกณฑ์เดียวกัน การทดสอบเหล่านี้จะทำทั้งสิ้น 3 ครั้งโดยแต่ละครั้งจะ มีช่วงเวลาที่ห่างกัน 1 เดือน พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสามยกเว้นระดับ การศึกษา ผลคะแนน SCWT พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสามในเรื่อง attention สำหรับผลการทดสอบจิตประสาทอื่น ๆ พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของ verbal knowledge ซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่า verbal intelligence quotients (VIQ) ของแบบทดสอบ WASI® อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่า คะแนน performance intelligence quotients (PIQ), Full Scale Intelligence Quotients-4 (FSIQ-4) และ Full scale Intelligence Quotients (FSIQ-2) ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา PHT ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอาสาสมัคร ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ ได้รับยา VPA ไม่พบความแตกต่างเช่นนั้น สำหรับการประเมินทางอารมณ์นั้น พบว่า ความกระตือรือร้นเป็นด้าน เดียวของอารมณ์จากทั้งหมด 6 ด้านที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับยา PHT และ VPA มีคะแนนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอาสาสมัครอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของฤทธิ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาในกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างทั้งสาม จากข้อมูลที่ได้พบว่ายากันชักทั้งสองไม่มีผลเสียต่อ verbal knowledge และ attention ของผู้ป่วย แต่เชาวน์ปัญญาในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทยจะได้รับผลกระทบในเชิงลบจากการได้รับ PHT ขณะที่ VPA ไม่เป็น เช่นนั้น โดยที่ความบกพร่องของเชาวน์ปัญญาที่พบนั้นน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับ executive function ของสมองดังจะเห็น ได้จากผลการทดสอบ WASI® นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากันชักทั้งสองกลุ่มจะมีระดับของความ กระตือรือร้นต่ำกว่าอาสาสมัครอีกด้วย ดังนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง PHT กับ VPA แล้ว VPA น่าจะเป็น drug of choice ในกรณีที่เชาวน์ปัญญาเป็นเรื่องที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคลมชัก และควรจะมี การศึกษาต่อไปเพื่อขยายผลเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษานี้
Creative Commons License