Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of polyester fabric properties by admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์ด้วยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอรไรเซซั่น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2076
Abstract
Polyester fabric is known to have very low moisture absorption, which leads to discomfort in wear. In this work, attempts were made to improve the hydrophilicity of a polyester fabric by coating it with a hydrophilic polymer by admicellar polymerization. The effects of varying surfactant, monomer, initiator and electrolyte concentrations on the polymerization process were studied. The polymeric films formed were characterized by SEM and FTIR. The SEM micrographs showed that the polymer successfully coated the fabric by admicellar polymerization. The improvement in the hydrophilicity of fabric was determined by comparing the moisture absorption of the treated fabric with untreated fabric. The results showed that the process led to a significant increase in moisture absorption of the treated fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์เป็นผ้าที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำน้อยมาก ซึ่งทำให้สวมใส่ไม่สบายตัว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์โดยการเคลือบพื้นผิวของผ้าด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับความชื้นได้ดีด้วยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว, มอนอเมอร์, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และเกลือ ต่อกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น พอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบบนเส้นใยผ้าถูกตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่งกราดและเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรโคปี ผลที่ได้จากภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราดและสเปกตรัมจากเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลเมอร์ได้เคลือบลงบนผ้าได้สำเร็จด้วยวิธีแอดคไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูดซับความชื้นของผ้าก่อนและหลังการผ่านการเคลือบพอลิเมอร์พบว่าผ้าที่ผ่านการเคลือบพอลิเมอร์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับความชื้นดีขึ้น
Share
COinS