Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of phenolic compounds by peroxidase derived from agricultural waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลโดยเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่ได้จากวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1141
Abstract
This study focuses on the removal of phenolic compounds by peroxidase derived from agricultural waste, The phenols studied are phenol, o-cresol, n-cresol, p-cresol, 2-chlorophenol, 3-chlorophenol, 4-chlorphenol, catechcol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, 1-naphthol and 2-naphthol. The extraction of crude POD from sweet potato with phosphate buffer exhibited the highest activity and removal efficiency. The optimum conditions for removal of phenol was at 30 ํC, 100 min, pH 7,20 ppm of phenol, 0.5% w/w of H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2], 10 units/mL of crude POD, 20 ppm of PEG-6000 and phosphate buffer as solvent. Rate of conversion of phenol under this condition was 1.045 [micromol] per h. The optimum condition for removal of phenols was at 30 ํC, 100 min, pH 7,20 ppm of phenols, 1.0% w/w of H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2], 4 units/mL of crude POD and phosphate buffer as solvent. The product from the removal of phenol by POD is polymer consisted of 2-phenoxy-biphenyl, 1,1'-biphenyl-2,2'-diol and 4-phenoxy-biphenyl while that derived from the removal of o-cresol by POD is 2,2'-ethylenediphenol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลโดยเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่สกัดได้จากวัสดุเหนือทิ้งทางการเกษตร สารประกอบฟีนอลที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ฟีนอล, 2-คลอโรฟีนอล, 3-คลอโรฟีนอล, 4-คลอโรฟีนอล, ออร์โท-ครีซอล, เมทา-ครีซอล, พารา-ครีซอล, แคทิคอล, รีซอร์ซีนอล, ไฮโดรควินโนน, 1-แนฟทอล และ 2-แนฟทอล ผลการทดลองพบว่าเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่ได้จากการสกัดเปลือกมันเทศโดยใช้สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์มีปริมาณเปอร์ออกซิเดสสูงสุด และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสูงสุด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดฟีนอล คือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส, 100 นาที, พีเอช 7,20 พีพีเอ็มของฟีนอล, 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, 10 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร, 20 พีพีเอ็มของ พีอีจี-6000 และสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของฟีนอล คือ 1.045 ไมโครโมลต่อชั่วโมง ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอล คือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส, 100 นาที, พีเอช 7,20 พีพีเอ็มของสารประกอบฟีนอล, 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, 4 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร และสารสะลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นตัวทำลละลาย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการกำจัดฟีนอลเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วย 2-ฟีนอกซี-ไบฟีนอล, 1,1'-ไบเฟนิล-2,2' ไดออล และ 4-ฟีนอกซี-ไบฟีนอล ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์จากการกำจัดสารประกอบออร์โท-ครีซอลเป็น 2,2' อีทิลีนไดฟีนอล
Creative Commons License