Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสโดย Penicilliumsp. SMCU3-14 ในถังหมัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization for dextranase production by Penicilliumsp. SMCU3-14 in fermentor
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
สีรุ้ง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.928
Abstract
Penicillium sp. สายพันธุ์ SMCU3-14 สามารถผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสได้สูงในอาหารสูตรเดิม และให้แอคติวิตีเท่ากับ 321.21 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงสูตรอาหารใหม่โดยการใช้กากน้ำตาลซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบเหลือใช้จากอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล พบว่าให้แอคติวีตีเท่ากับ 637.04 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตรภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม 2 เท่า โดยใช้ส่วนประกอบของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อดังนี้ กากน้ำตาลเจือจาง 1.5% (โดยปริมาตร) เดกซ์แทรนเกรดอุตสาหกรรม 0.94%, สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 0.387%, NaNO₃ 0.082%, K₂HPO₄ 0.2%, KCI 0.05% และ MgSO₄.7H₂O 0.05% (โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมทางกายภาพในการเลี้ยงในระดับขวดเขย่าคืออุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้น 4.0 และอัตราเร็วในการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เชื้อให้แอคติวิตีสูงสุดในวันที่ 6 ของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ และมีช่วงการเจริญเติบโตแบบทวีคูณในระหว่างชั่วโมงที่ 24-48 จึงเลือกใช้เชื้อที่กำลังอยู่ช่วงกึ่งกลางการเจริญแบบทวีคูณคือ 36 ชั่วโมง มีค่าการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.0487 ต่อชั่วโมง เป็นเชื้อตั้งต้นในการผลิตระดับถังหมักต่อไป เมื่อทำการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสในระดับขยายขนาดโดยใช้ถังหมัก 1 ลิตร ปริมาตรการหมัก 500 มล. เมื่อศึกษาภาวะทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมคือ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างคงที่ที่ 5.0 อุณหภูมิในการหมัก 30 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการให้อากาศเข้าสู่ถังหมัก 2.0 vvm โดยมีอัตราการปั่นกวนของใบพัด 400 รอบต่อนาที โดยให้แอคติวิตีสูงสุดเพียง 296.60 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร ในวันที่ 7 ของการหมัก ซึ่งน้อยกว่าในระดับขวดเขย่าประมาณ 2 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Penicillium sp. SMCU3-14 was capable of producing dextranase with high activity at 321.21 units per milliliter in former medium formulation. Molasses, waste material from sugar industrial, was used in new medium formulation and gave the higher activity at 637.04 units per milliter under the optimal condition which 2 times increase from the former medium. The new medium composition was 1.5% (v/v) molasses, 0.94% (w/v) industrial grade dextran, 0.387% (w/v) yeast extract, 0.082% (w/v) NaNO3, 0.2% (w/v) K₂HPO₄, 0.05% (w/v) KCI and 0.05% (w/v) MgSO₄ ⦁ 7H₂O. The physical optimal conditions in shake flask cultivation were 30 degree celcius, initial pH at 4.0 with agitation at 200 rpm. The fungus gave the highest activity when cultivated for 6 days. Its exponential phase was during 24-48 hours of cultivation and the mid-exponential phase (36 hours) culture with the specific growth rate of 0.0487 per hour was used as the inoculum starter in fermentor. When the fungus was scale-up cultured in the 1 liter fermentor with the working volume of 500 milliliter, the physical optimal condition for dextranase production was at 30 ℃, pH constant value at 5.0, the highest aeration rate at 2.0 vvm with the agitation rate of 400 rpm. The fungi gave the dextranase activity only at 296.60 units per milliliter on the seventh day of fermentation which was less than that of shake flask scale for 2 times.
Creative Commons License