Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงบ้านเดี่ยวระดับราคาสูงก่อนเข้าอยู่อาศัย : กรณีศึกษา หมู่บ้าน โกลเด้นล้านนา กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of premium class houses before acquisition : a case study of golden lanna project, Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundit Chulasai
Second Advisor
Yuwadee Siri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1698
Abstract
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือต่อเติมที่พักอาศัย ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นการศึกษาในกรณีที่มีการเข้าอยู่อาศัยไปแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษา บ้านระดับราคาสูง ที่มักจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือต่อเติมก่อนเข้าอยู่อาศัย แม้ว่า แบบมาตรฐานจะมีพื้นที่ใช้สอยมากอยู่แล้วก็ตาม การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือต่อเติมบ้านจากแบบมาตรฐานและสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือต่อเติม โดยศึกษาโครงการหมู่บ้านโกลเด้นล้านนา ถนนรามคำแหง เขตสะพานสูง ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะบ้านแบบสั่งสร้าง โดยศึกษาแบบแปลนการต่อเติมและสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของบ้าน จากการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าของบ้านระดับราคาสูง 1) เป็นเจ้าของกิจการ, 2) อายุอยู่ในช่วง 46-55 ปี | 3) ส่วนใหญ่มีบุตร-ธิดา ซึ่งอยู่ในวัยเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อเติมใน 3 ส่วนได้แก่ 1) พื้นที่ส่วนบริการ สำหรับการทำงานและพักอาศัยของคนรับใช้ เช่น ครัว, ที่ซักรีด, ที่เก็บของ, ห้องนอนและห้องน้ำคนรับใช้ แม้จะมีอยู่ในแบบมาตรฐานแล้ว แต่ก็มีการแยกสัดส่วนออกไป 2) ส่วนพื้นที่พิเศษ ซึ่งไม่มีในแบบมาตรฐานและไม่พบในแบบบ้านราคาต่ำกว่า เป็นพื้นที่ที่ตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะตัว พบห้องโฮมเธียร์เตอร์, ห้องนอนแขก, ห้องออกกำลังกาย, ห้องพระ และ ห้องดนตรี 3) ส่วนพื้นที่จอดรถ เพื่อสามารถจอดรถได้มากกว่าจำนวนรถที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพราะต้องการสำรองให้บุตรธิดาในอนาคต สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการต่อเติมหรือเปลี่ยนแปลง มาจากความต้องการ 3 ประการ คือ 1) ความต้องการแบ่งสัดส่วนตามผู้ใช้พื้นที่ คือแยกส่วนของคนรับใช้, ส่วนของแขก, ส่วนของคนในครอบครัวออกจากกัน เนื่องจากเป็นการแสดงออกทางสังคม เพื่อการแบ่งชนชั้นและความใกล้ชิดของคนที่อยู่อาศัยในบ้านระดับราคาสูง เห็นได้จากการแบ่งส่วนบริการออกจากบ้านหลัก เป็นต้น 2) ความต้องการพื้นที่เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะตัวเป็นความต้องการตามทฤษฎีของ Abraham B.Maslow ลำดับขั้นที่ 4 (Self-esteem need) เพื่อแสดงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตน ซึ่งเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความสามารถที่จะตอบสนองของบุคคล เห็นได้จากความต้องการพื้นที่พิเศษต่างๆมากขึ้นตามฐานะ และ 3)ความต้องการสำรองไว้ในอนาคต ตามทฤษฎีการกระตุ้นพฤติกรรมมาจากความต้องการที่จะป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Prevent possible future problem) ของ Everetl M. Rogers & J.D.Stanfield เห็นได้จากการสำรองที่จอดรถ เพื่อลูกที่จะโตขึ้นในอีก 3-5 ปีข้างหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past there have been a lot of studies on the modification and improvement of residences in housing projects, but most are studies of post-occupied sites and there still are existing pre-occupied modification and improvement studies, especially in a case of premium class houses that have plenty of functional area. This research is aimed to identify the reasons that drive house owners to decide to modify and improve standard houses provided by a housing project and the needs and usage of functional areas. The study are focuses on the case of Golden Lanna Housing project located on Ramkhamhang Road, Saphansoong district, Bangkok in 2002-2003. Houses here are built to order. The study is based on details of modification and improvement construction plans and house owner interviews. The study shows that most house owners are entrepreneurs and professionals, aged between 46-55 years, live as a family with teenage sons and daughters. Modification and improvement were categorized in 3 ways: 1.) The relocation and expansion of service area, as owner decided to build a separate service area from the main structure. The service area is composed of the kitchen, laundry, store room and maid’s room. The latter is normally designed in the standard house, but modification is made to separate this maid area from owner. 2.) The modification of functional areas to suit their specific needs. Such as a home theater room for this family, guest room and exercise room. 3.) The extension of parking area as owner have plans for future cars of their children ‘s cars. The research concluded that reasons for modification and improvement are follows, 1.) To separate functional areas, such as the kitchen for maid, guest room for guest and private area for family members. 2.) To better suit personal needs and 3.) To prevent future problems. Needs are described by Maslow ‘s hierarchy of Needs and Status Crystallization theories. In the social need level, owners are forced to act for social acceptance so they have to behave similar to those in the same social class, such have a maid and give children a private bedroom and car. For self esteem, they respond to their particular needs such as special function rooms. Finally, the Everet M.Rogers & J.D.Standfield theories that describe consumer behaviors that their actions showed concern of possible future problem will lead to action, live car park preparation.
Creative Commons License