Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of job crafting intervention on meaningful work : the mediating role of person-job fit
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.596
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการปรับงานต่องานที่มีความหมาย โดยมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลและงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า พฤติกรรมการปรับงาน ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลและงาน และงานที่มีความหมายของผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรับงาน จะมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับงาน การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยกึ่ง ทดลองในสนาม แบบเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังรับโปรแกรมการปรับงาน และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (two group pretest-posttest design) โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานบริษัทแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 54 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 26 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 28 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการปรับงานที่ออกแบบโดยมีพื้นฐานแนวคิดจากรูปแบบโปรแกรมฝึกฝนการปรับงาน (The Job Crafting Exercise) และใช้เนื้อหาในการปรับงานตามแนวคิดการปรับงานเพื่อสร้างสมดุลระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องและทรัพยากรในงาน (JD-R Model) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนซ้ำ (RM ANOVA) และสถิติทดสอบที (Independent t test) พบว่า ระดับของพฤติกรรมการปรับงาน ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลและงาน และงานที่มีความหมาย ในกลุ่มทดลอง เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังรับโปรแกรม ในทางกลับกัน ค่าคะแนนของตัวแปรทั้ง 3 ไม่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้น ผลของการทดสอบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านโดยใช้ PROCESS macro ยังพบอิทธิพลทางอ้อม (Indirect effect) ของโปรแกรมการปรับงานต่องานที่มีความหมาย โดยมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลและงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Full mediation) จึงสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการปรับงานสามารถเพิ่มระดับงานที่มีความหมายได้โดยมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลและงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effect of the job crafting intervention on meaningful work through the mediating effect of person-job fit. It was hypothesized that the levels of job crafting behavior, person-job fit, and meaningful work would increase after receiving the intervention. The quasi-experimental field research with the two-group pretest-posttest design was used to compare pretest and posttest scores between the experimental group and the control group. The sample consisted of 54 employees from an organization located in Bangkok, Thailand by which 26 participants were in the experimental group, and 28 were in the control group. The experimental group received the job crafting intervention program that was developed by using the Job Crafting Exercise (JCE) and based on the Job Demands-Resources (JD-R) model. The results of the repeated measures ANOVA and independent t-test showed that, in the experimental group, the levels of job crafting behavior, person-job fit, and meaningful work increased significantly after receiving the intervention program. On the other hand, no significant changes in the scores were found in the control group. The results testing the mediating effect using the PROCESS macro found the indirect effect of the job crafting intervention program on meaningful work which was fully mediated by the person-job fit. It can be concluded that the job crafting intervention program could increase the level of meaningful work through person-job fit.
Creative Commons License