Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างดีเอ็นเอติดตามพอลิฟอสเฟตไคเนสในแบคทีเรียสะสมพอลิฟอสเฟต ที่แยกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียสี่พระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction of DNA probe for polyphosphate kinase in polyphosphate accumulating bacteria isolated from Si Praya wastewater treatment system
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Second Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.920
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้คัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่มีความสามารถในการสะสมพอลิฟอสเฟตไว้ภายในเซลล์จากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียสี่พระยา กรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อน้ำเสีย จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ คือ CU-PK1, CU-PK2, CU-PK3, CU-PK4 และ CU-PK 5 หาความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์พอลิฟอสเฟตโดยการติดตามกิจกรรมเอนไซม์พอลิฟอสเฟตไคเนส พบว่าทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์มีกิจกรรมของพอลิฟอสเฟตไคเนสโดยที่สายพันธุ์ CU-PK2 มีความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์พอลิฟอสเฟตสูงสุด เมื่อเพิ่มจำนวนยีน ppk ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส โดยใช้ดีเจเนอเรตไพร์เมอร์ ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ ppk พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนของยีน ppk ได้ใน CU-PK2, CU-PK5 และ Escherichia coli JM109 ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมผลบวก โดยได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ขนาดประมาณ 1300 bp นำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มจำนวนได้มาติดฉลากด้วย Digoxygenin และใช้เป็นดีเอ็นเอติดตามยีน ppk ในแบคทีเรียทั้ง 5 สายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี dot blot hybridization พบว่าตัวติดตามดีเอ็นเอทั้งสามชนิดเกิดสัญญาณไฮบริไดซ์กับ จีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอ CU-PK2, CU-PK5 และ E.coli JM109 เหมือนกัน แต่ไม่เกิดสัญญาณกับสายพันธุ์ CU-PK1, CU-PK3 และ CU-PK4 การจำแนกสายพันธุ์เบื้องต้นของ CU-PK2 และCU-PK5 โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ CU-PK2 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Klebsiella oxytoca และ CU-PK 5 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterobacter aerogenes
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Five phosphate accumulating bacteria strains, CU-PK1, CU-PK2, CU-PK3, CU-PK4 and CU-PK 5 were isolated from wastewater samples of Si Praya wastewater treatment system by using wastewater medium. Polyphosphate synthesis activity was assessed by monitoring the activity of polyphosphate kinase. The result revealed that all five strains have polyphosphate kinase activity whereas the strain CU-PK2 shows the highest activity. After ppk amplification by polymerase chain reaction using degenerated primers specific to ppk, the 1300 bp product can be observed when using genomic DNA of CU-PK2, CU-PK5 and Escherichia coli JM109 as template. The PCR products were labeled with Digoxygenin and used as DNA probe for detection of ppk of the 5 bacterial strains using dot blot hybridization. Only genomic DNA from the strain CU-PK2, CU-PK5 and E. coli JM109 showed the positive hybridization signals with those synthesized probes. The strain CU-PK2 and CU-PK5 were preliminary identified based on their morphological characteristics and 16S rDNA nucleotide sequences to be Klebsiella oxytoca and Enterobacter aerogenes, respectively.
Share
COinS