Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการควบคุมน้ำหนักร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดาต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการใช้พลังงานในชีวิตประจำวันของเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight control with parental participation on consumption behavior and daily energy expenditure behavior of obese school-age children
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.541
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการควบคุมน้ำหนักร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดาต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการใช้พลังงานในชีวิตประจำวันของเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียน ตามทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองของ Bandura (1997) และแนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดา ของ Golan and Weizman (2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียนอายุ 10-12 ปี จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยการจับคู่เพศที่เหมือนกัน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการควบคุมน้ำหนักร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้พลังงานในชีวิตประจำวันของเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียนผ่านการทดสอบความตรงและมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .75 และ .80 ตามลำดับวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการใช้พลังงานในชีวิตประวันของเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการควบคุมน้ำหนักร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดาสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและพฤติกรรมการใช้พลังงานในชีวิตประจำวันของเด็กอ้วนวัยเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการควบคุมน้ำหนักร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมของบิดามารดาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to investigate the effects of the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight control with parental participation on consumption behavior and daily energy expenditure behavior of obese school-age children. The self-efficacy theory of Bandura (1997), parental participation concept of Golan and Weizman (2001) were used as a framework of this study. Subjects consisted of 40 obese school-age children. They were equally assigned this either experimental group or control group by matching sex, 20 in each group. The experimental group received the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight control with parental participation and the control group received routine caring. The instrument for collecting data consisted of the consumption behavior questionnaire and the daily energy expenditure behavior questionnaire which were tested for content validity. The reliability of these questionnaires were .75 and .80 respectively. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. The score of consumption behavior and daily energy expenditure behavior of obese school-age children after receiving the perceived self-efficacy promotion program in weight control with parental participation was significantly higher than before receiving the program at a level of .05. 2. The score of consumption behavior and daily energy expenditure behavior of obese school-age children receiving the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight control with parental participation was significantly higher than those who were received routine care at a level of .05.
Creative Commons License