Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการสอนโดยใช้งานปฏิบัติเป็นฐานในการเรียนรู้ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of teaching by using task-based learning towards english language communicative ability of prathom suksa six students
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิตรวัลย์ โกวิทวที
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.128
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนโดยใช้งานปฏิบัติเป็นฐานในการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนอนุบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 98 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 49 คน ระยะเวลาในการจัดการเรียนการสอน 10 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร แบบรายงานตนเองของนักเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้งานปฏิบัติเป็นฐานในการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และค่าร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ใช้การเรียนการโดยใช้งานปฏิบัติเป็นฐานในการเรียนรู้ สูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการใช้ทักษะการฟัง การพูด การอ่านและการเขียน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ระดับพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่อยู่ในระดับมากคือ นักเรียนได้ปฏิบัติงานสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาบทเรียนและนักเรียนนำความรู้ที่ได้รับไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้ 4. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองส่วนใหญ่ชอบกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้งานปฏิบัติโดยทำงานในลักษณะกลุ่มและเห็นว่างานปฏิบัติที่ครูจัดให้มีความเหมาะสมกับเนื้อหา นักเรียนยังได้ฝึกทักษะการฟัง พูด อ่าน และเขียน อีกทั้งได้รับประสบการณ์จากการปฏิบัติงานด้วยตนเองจนเกิดความเข้าใจ มีความสนุกสนาน และสามารถจำบทเรียนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งนักเรียนกล้าซักถามและกล้าแสดงออกในการใช้ภาษามากขึ้น มีการพัฒนาทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับผู้อื่นและรู้จักการวางแผนงานให้เป็นลำดับขั้นตอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of teaching by using Task-Based Learning towards English language communicative ability of Prathom Suksa six students. The samples of this study were 98 Prathom Suksa six students in Anubarn Pra Nakorn Sri Ayutthaya school, Pra Nakorn Sri Ayutthaya Province. They were divided into the experimental group and the control group, 49 students each. The experimental group was taught by using Task-Based Learning approach (TBL), whereas the control group was taught by the conventional method. Both groups had been taught for 10 weeks, 3 periods per week. In this study, there were 3 instruments. The first one was the English language communicative ability test. The second one was the student's self report. The last one was the student's questionnaire asking about their opinion towards the teaching by using Task-Based Learning (TBL). The data of this research were analyzed by using the t-test and the percentage. It was found that : 1. The difference of mean score between pre and post test of English language communicative ability of the experimental group was higher than those of the control group at the .05 level of significance. 2. The difference of mean score in four skills of listening, speaking, reading and writing of the experimental group was higher than those of the control group at the .05 level of significance. 3. The level of behavior of the students in the experimental group were high in the students did the tasks that had the consistency with the lessons and they brought these knowledge to use in daily life. 4. The most of students in the experimental group liked to do group working in Task-Based Learning and thought that the tasks had the consistency with the lessons. They had a chance to practice the 4 language skills and got the experiences from doing the task by themselves until they understood the lessons and could remember them. They had confidence to use the English language better and had the working skills with their friends.
Creative Commons License