Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราส่วนของพลังงานต่อโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina Linnaeus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal energy to protein ratio of formulated diets for abalone Haliotis asinina Linnaeus
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
พอจำ อรัณยกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.904
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนของพลังงานต่อโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina Linnaeus โดยในขั้นต้นได้ศึกษาชนิดและระดับสารเหนียวที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ โดยแปรชนิดของสารเหนียวที่ใช้เป็น 5 ชนิดได้แก่ sodium alginate, agar, pregelatinized starch, carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) และไคโตซาน และแปรระดับสารเหนียวเป็น 2 ระดับคือ 2% และ 5% ตามลำดับ พบว่า ไคโตซานที่ระดับ 2% เป็นชนิดและระดับสารเหนียวที่เหมาะสม และเมื่อแปรระดับไคโตซานเพิ่มอีก 3 ระดับคือ 2%, 1% และ 0.5% พบว่าไคโตซานที่ระดับ 1% เป็นระดับสารเหนียวที่เหมาะสมโดยมีความคงตัวของอาหารสำเร็จที่ดีและมีปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายออกมาได้ดี ต่อมาศึกษาชนิดสารดึงดูดที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ โดยแปรชนิดของสารดึงดูด 3 ชนิดได้แก่ สาหร่ายเกลียวทอง (Spirulina sp.) สาหร่ายผมนาง (Gracilaria sp.) และ abalone viscera silage พบว่าสารดึงดูดทั้ง 3 ชนิดให้ผลการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกัน ต่อมาศึกษาส่วนผสมโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ โดยแปรอัตราส่วนโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง : โปรตีนเซลล์เดี่ยวเป็น 4:0, 3:1, 2:2, 1:3 และ 0:4 สำหรับเลี้ยงหอยเป๋าฮื้อขนาดความยาวเปลือก 10 มิลลิเมตร เป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ พบว่าอาหารทดลองสูตรโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง : โปรตีนเซลล์เดี่ยวเท่ากับ 4:0 ให้ผลการเติบโตที่ดีที่สุด ขั้นสุดท้ายศึกษาอัตราส่วนของพลังงานต่อโปรตีนที่เหมาะสมในอาหารสำเร็จสำหรับหอยเป๋าฮื้อ โดยเลี้ยงหอยเป๋าฮื้อเป็นเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ แปรระดับโปรตีนในอาหารทดลองเป็น 25%, 35% และ 45% และแปรปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรตซึ่งเป็นแหล่งพลังงานในอาหารทดลองเป็น 13%, 23% และ 33% พบว่าอาหารทดลองสูตรโปรตีน 25.20% พลังงาน 186.48 kcal/100 g และอัตราส่วนพลังงานต่อโปรตีน 7.4 ให้ผลการเติบโตที่ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังเป็นระดับพลังงานและโปรตีนที่ต่ำที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal energy to protein ratio of formulated diets for abalone Haliotis asinina Linnaeus was studied. The first part of this research involved the study of suitable binder and level used for the formulated diets. Five binders were used, i.e. sodium alginate, agar, pregelatinized starch, carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and chitosan, at 2% and 5% concentration level. The results showed that 2% chitosan was the optimal condition. The level of chitosan was varied further to 0.5%, 1% and 2%. It was found that 1% chitosan was the best .The second part of this study was the evaluation of suitable attractants; Spirulina sp., Gracilaria sp. and abalone viscera silage were chosen. The results from 3 attractants were not significantly difference. The optimal protein source for the formulated diet was evaluated. The ratio of soy protein concentrate to single cell protein were varied to five combinations which were 4:0, 3:1, 2:2, 1:3 and 0:4. The formulated diets were fed to abalone of average shell length of 10mm for24 weeks. The 4:0 ratio effectively promoted the growth of these abalones. In the final part of this research, the optimal energy to protein ratio was studied for 24 weeks. This was done by varying the protein content to 25%, 35% and 45%. In addition, the energy levels were varied by adjusting the carbohydrate content in the formulated diets to 13%, 23% and 33%. The diet with 25.20% protein, 186.48 kcal/100g energy level and 7.4 energy to protein ratio resulted in the highest growth. This ratio was of the lowest protein and energy level
Share
COinS