Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอาหารทางการแพทย์ชนิดแช่แข็งจากถั่วเขียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Devolopment of frozen mungbean-based medical food
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กังสดาลอำไพ
Second Advisor
ธิติรัตน์ ปานม่วง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.741
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาอาหารทางการแพทย์ชนิดแช่แข็งจากถั่วเขียว โดยให้มีการกระจายพลังงาน จาก โปรตีน ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นร้อยละ 20 25 และ 55 ตามลำดับ เพื่อใช้เป็นอาหารเสริม รูปแบบใหม่สำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและ/หรือไขมันในเลือด ในการเตรียมสูตร อาหารพบว่าการใช้แป้งที่เตรียมโดยนำถั่วเขียวดิบมาอบ จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีกลิ่นถั่วดิบจึงใช้แป้งที่เตรียม จากถั่วเขียวนึ่งซึ่งจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีกลิ่นหอมแต่เนื้อร่วนและมีเกล็ดน้ำแข็งขนาดใหญ่ จึงนำมาปรับปรุง ด้วยการปรับปริมาณของสารต่อไปนี้แต่ละชนิดตามลำดับ ได้แก่ ผงเมือกแมงลัก เจละติน โพลีเด็กซ์โทส และเลซิติน พร้อมกับปรับอัตราส่วนระหว่างแป้งถั่วเขียวนึ่งกับนมผงพร่องมันเนย พบว่าสูตรที่มีลักษณะ ทางกายภาพที่ดี คือ สูตรที่เตรียมโดยใช้แป้งถั่วเขียวนึ่ง 3.50 กรัม นมผงพร่องมันเนย 6.50 กรัม น้ำมันเมล็ด ดอกทานตะวัน 1.40 กรัม ผงเมือกแมงลัก 0.20 กรัม โพลีเด็กซ์โทส 6.00 กรัม เลซิตีน 0.50 กรัม เจละติน 1.66 กรัม แอสปาแทม 1.00 กรัม เติมน้ำให้ครบ 100 มิลลิลิตร โฮโมจีไนส์ ฆ่าเชื้อโดยการพาสเจอไรส์ที่ อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 30 นาทีและปั่นเป็นไอศกรีมด้วยเครื่องทำไอศกรีม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี ส่วนประกอบของอาหารได้แก่ ความชื้น โปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า คาร์โบไฮเดรตและใยอาหารร้อยละ 81.36 1.96 1.92 0.50 และ 14.05 ตามลำดับ สูตรอาหาร 100 กรัม (หนึ่งหน่วยบริโภค) ให้พลังงาน 81.32 กิโลแคลอรี โดยพลังงานได้มาจากโปรตีน ไขมัน และคาร์โบไฮเดรตเป็นร้อยละ 9.64 21.25 และ 69.11 ตามลำดับ พัฒนาสูตรตำรับโดยเพิ่มปริมาณใยอาหารด้วยผงเมือกแมงลัก ปรับปรุงรสชาติด้วยแอสปาแทมและแต่งกลิ่นสังเคราะห์ ชาเขียว มอคค่า และกาแฟ พบว่าผู้บริโภคพึงพอใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีปริมาณผงเมือกแมงลักร้อยละ 0.40 แอสปาแทมร้อยละ 1.75 และแต่งกลิ่นมอคค่ามากที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 6.75 และ อัตราเร็วในการละลาย เท่ากับ 2.83 มิลลิลิตรต่อ 30 นาทีที่อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to develop frozen mungbean-based medical foods for a new form of food supplement. Caloric distribution from protein, fat and carbohydrate in the formula were 20 25 and 55 percent, respectively. The product contained non-streamed mungbean starch had an unacceptable raw-mungbean smell. Therefore streamed mungbean starch was choosed. The physical properties of the products were improved by varying the amount of each additives in the following order: basil seeds extract (mucilage), gelatin, polydextrose and lecithin, respectively, and also varying the proportion of streamed mungbean starch and skim milk powder. The best formula found contains streamed mungbean starch 3.50 gram, skim milk powder 6.50 gram, sunflower oil 1.40 gram, basil seeds extract (mucilage) 0.20 gram, polydextrose 6.00 gram, lecithin 0.50 gram, gelatin 1.66 gram, aspartame 1.00 gram, and water adjusted to 100 ml. These constituents were mixed, homogenized, pasteurized at 65°c for 30 minutes and mix in a ice-cream maker. The moisture, protein, fat, ash, carbohydrate and fiber contents of the product were 81.36, 1.96, 1.92, 0.05, 14.05 percent, respectively. It provided 81.32 Kcal per 100 gram (per serving). Caloric distribution from protein, fat and carbohydrate were 9.64 21.25 and 69.11 percent, respectively. Basil seeds extract (mucilage) was added to increase dietary fiber of the formula. The taste and flavor of the product were enhanced by aspartame and adding green tea, mocca or coffee flavor, respectively. The most palatable formula contains basil seeds extract (mucilage) 0.40 percent, aspartame 1.75 percent and mocca flavored. The pH of the product was 6.75 and melting rate was 2.83 ml/30min at 28°c.
Creative Commons License