Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of a high-intensity interval exercise programme using rope skipping on health-related physical fitness of undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วริศ วงศ์พิพิธ
Second Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1102
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการกระโดดเชือกแบบหนักสลับเบาที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายเพื่อสุขภาพของนิสิตนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาอาสาสมัคร (n=50) สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มทดลองที่ออกกำลังด้วยการกระโดดเชือกแบบหนักสลับเบาที่ความหนักร้อยละ 50 และ 80 ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุด เป็นระยะเวลา 21 นาทีต่อครั้ง จำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (n=19) 2) กลุ่มทดลองที่ออกกำลังด้วยการกระโดดเชือกอย่างต่อเนื่องที่ความหนักระดับปานกลางที่ความหนักร้อยละ 70 ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสูงสุด เป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาทีต่อครั้ง จำนวน 5 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (n=20) และ 3) กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกาย (n=20) ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สมรรถภาพทางกายเพื่อสุขภาพและความรู้นั้นประเมินก่อนและหลังออกกำลังกาย 8 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่การตอบสนองการรับรู้ทางจิตวิทยานั้นประเมินหลังการออกกำลังกายครั้งที่หนึ่งและครั้งสุดท้ายของการออกกำลังกาย การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ เปรียบเทียบผลวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วม ซึ่งใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองเป็นตัวแปรร่วมหากพบความแตกต่างจะเปรียบเทียบเป็นรายคู่ ตามวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี โดยมีค่าพื้นฐานก่อนการทดลองและเพศเป็นตัวแปรร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สมรรถภาพทางกายเพื่อสุขภาพด้านความอดทนของระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตและระบบหายใจของกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกายประเภทแอโรบิกของกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการกระโดดเชือกแบบหนักสลับเบาสามารถพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายเพื่อสุขภาพและพัฒนาด้านความรู้ของการออกกำลังกายของนิสิตนักศึกษาได้ไม่แตกต่างจากการออกกำลังกายอย่างต่อเนื่องที่ความหนักระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the effects of a high-intensity interval exercise programme using rope skipping on health-related physical fitness in undergraduate students. Fifty-nine healthy adults (age: 21.7±2.5 years; 30 males) participated in this randomised controlled study. The participants were randomly assigned to three groups: 1) HIIE (9 x 2-min rope skipping bouts at 80% maximal heart rate (HRmax) interspersed with 1-min active recovery at 50% HRmax), 2) MICE (30-min rope skipping at 70% HRmax), or 3) non-exercise control group. Exercise sessions were conducted three and five times per week in HIIE and MICE, respectively, for 8 weeks. Health-related physical fitness and knowledge were assessed at baseline and after the 8-week intervention. Perceived-psychoperceptual responses were examined after the first and the last exercise session respectively. Mean differences among groups for health-related physical fitness, knowledge, and perceived-psychoperceptual were tested by ANCOVA, while controlling for baseline values and sex. The findings were as follows: 1) the cardiovascular endurance in both experimental groups was higher than the control group. 2) knowledge of exercise in both experimental groups was higher than the control group. Conclusion: HIIE and MICE similarly improved cardiovascular endurance and knowledge.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.