Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a sleep hygiene education program combined with Thai style qigong exercise on insomnia among older adults after knee arthroplasty
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.499
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยต่ออาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหลังเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม ตั้งแต่ 1 เดือนและไม่เกิน 3 เดือนหลังผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม ที่มารับการรักษา ณ ห้องตรวจกระดูกและข้อ หอผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยจับคู่ให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง อายุ เพศและระดับอาการนอนไม่หลับ โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนของ Irish และคณะ (2015) และแนวคิดการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยของ สุรีพร ธนศิลป์ (2557) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับของ Morin (1993) ฉบับที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดย พัทรีญา แก้วแพง (2547) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหลังเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. อาการนอนไม่หลับของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุหลังเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมในกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้สุขวิทยาการนอนร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงวิถีไทยน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research were to compare insomnia among older adults after knee arthroplasty before and after received sleep hygiene education program combined with Thai style qigong exercise and to compare insomnia among older adults after knee arthroplasty after received sleep hygiene education program combined with Thai style qigong exercise with those who received conventional nursing care.The sample is 40 older persons over 60 years after knee arthroplasty from 1 and less than 3 months after knee arthroplasty treated in an orthopedic examination room, out patient department, Lerdsin Hospital. They were selected by a purpose sampling. The subjects were equally divided into a control group and an experimental group. They were matched in terms of age, sex and insomnia level. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the sleep hygiene education program combined with thai style qigong exercise. This program was based on sleep hygiene education program (Irish et al., 2015) combined with thai style qigong exercises (Thanasilp, 2014). Data collected instruments were the Insomnia Severity Index by Morin (1993). It was translated into Thai version by Pattrareiya Keawpang (2004). The statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1. Insomnia at the posttest phase of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the pre-test phase (p<.05). 2. Insomnia at the posttest phase of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p<.05).
Creative Commons License