Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคของซิลิกอนเจอเมเนียมสำหรับทรานซิสเตอร์แบบจุดและแกเลียมไนไตรด์สำหรับไดโอดเลเซอร์โดยใช้เทคนิคจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microstructural investigation of SiGe quantum dot transistors and GaN laser diodes using transmission electron microscopy
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรืธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
ชัญชณา ธนชยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.881
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบแอนนีลซิลิกอนเจอเมเนียมสำหรับทรานซิสเตอร์แบบจุด Si[subscript 0.9]Ge[subscript 0.1] ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900 และ 1300°c เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนและไนโตรเจน เพื่อสังเกตหาข้อบกพร่องแบบดิสโลเคชันโดยใช้ OM และ TEM ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างสำหรับ TEM เตรียมโดยวิธีการขัดหน้าเรียบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ไม่ปรากฏจุด บกพร่องขึ้นเนื่องจากปริมาณของเจอเมเนียมมีความเข้มข้นเพียง 10 % ที่ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวชิ้นงานอยู่ ภายใต้ภาวะความเครียด โครงสร้างจุลภาคของรอยต่อโลหะ W/Zr/nGaN ที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 550, 650 และ 850°c เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ด้วย XRD, TEM และ EDS ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างสำหรับ TEM เตรียมโดยวิธีการขัดรูปลิ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบขึ้นภายในชั้นรอยต่อ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลจาก TEM และ EDS สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 550°c เกิด WN₂, Ga₂Zr₃ และ Ga₅W₂ สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 650°c เกิด Ga₃Zr₅, ZrN และ Ga₂Zr₃ สำหรับชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 850°c เกิด W₃N₄, Ga₃Zr₅ และ Ga₂Zr₃ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำ การศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคของ W/V/nGaN ต่อการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 550 และ 650°c เป็นเวลา 1 นาที โดยพบว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิ 550°c แสดงค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะ ณ รอย ต่อโลหะดีกว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่อุณหภูมิที่ 650°c ผลการตรวจสอบด้วย XRD พบว่าเกิด Ga₅W₂, V₁₆N[subscript 1.5], Ga₅V₆, VN[subscript .81], Ga₇V₆, V₂Ga₅, Ga₄₁V₈, VN และ VN[subscript 0.2]ในชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่ 550°c สำหรับที่ผ่านการอบแอนนีลที่ 650°c เกิด Ga₅V₆ และ VN[subscript .81] ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผล TEM และ EDS ซึ่งความแตกต่างของสารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิที่ผ่านการแอนนีลที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อลักษณะของ รอยต่อโลหะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this project, the effect of annealing temperatures on SiGe quantum dot transistors were studied. Si[subscript 0.9]Ge[subscript 0.1]were annealed at 800, 900 and 1300°c for 1 hour in hydrogen and nitrogen atmosphere. To study misfit dislocations, OM and TEM were used. TEM samples were prepared by flat surface grinding technique. From the result, there is no defect present because Ge composition is only 10%. At this composition, the epilayer is strained. The microstructures of W/Zr/nGaN ohmic contact annealed at 550, 650 and 850°c for 1 minute were studied using XRD, TEM and EDS. TEM samples were prepared by wedge technique. XRD patterns show the indication of several intermetallic phases presented at the contact layer. Results obtained from TEM and EDS confirmed the presence of these intermetallic phases. For the samples annealed at 550°c, WN₂, Ga₂Zr₃ and Ga₅W₂ were found. For the samples annealed at 650°c, Ga₃Zr₅, ZrN and Ga₂Zr₃ were found. For the sample annealed at 850°c, W₃N₄, Ga₃Zr₅ and Ga₂Zr₃ were found. Futhermore, The microstructure of W/V/nGaN ohmic contact annealed at 550 and 650°c for 1 minute were studied. The sample annealed at 550°c has a better contact resistivity than the sample annealed at 650°c. From the XRD results, Ga₅W₂, V₁₆N[subscript 1.5], Ga₅V₆, VN[subscript .81], Ga₇V₆, V₂Ga₅, Ga₄₁V₈, VN and VN[subscript 0.2] were found for the sample annealed at 550°c. For the sample annealed at 650°c, Ga₅V₆ and VN[subscript 0.81] were found. TEM and EDS results confirmed the intermetallic phases. The differences intermetallic phases formed at different annealing temperature have shown to influence the contact behavior.
Creative Commons License