Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาในโครงการการเข้าถึงบริการยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ระดับชาติสำหรับผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ในจังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antiretroviral therapy in national access to antiretroviral programs for people HIV/AIDS in Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.731
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ (2) ประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ และ (3) ปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการการเข้าถึงบริการยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ระดับชาติสำหรับผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ จังหวัดราชบุรี ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2547 มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 307 ราย เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 44.0 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 56.0 อายุเฉลี่ย 35.7+-7.1 ปี ผู้ป่วยไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์มาก่อนร้อยละ 82.7 ระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมโครงการเฉลี่ย 15.6+-6.3 เดือน จำนวน CD4 เฉลี่ยก่อนได้รับยา 62.0+-64.9 เซลล์/ลูกบาศก์มม. มัธยฐานคือ 34 เซลล์/ลูกบาศก์มม. ผู้ป่วยทุกรายเริ่มการรักษาด้วยยาจีพีโอเวียร์ พบว่าร้อยละ 22.1 ของผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดต้องเปลี่ยนสูตรยาจากจีพีโอเวียร์ สาเหตุส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 79.4) คือ ผู้ป่วยเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา โดยพบภาวะไขมันกระจายตัวผิดปกติมากที่สุดร้อยละ 27.9 และมีการเปลี่ยนมาใช้สูตรยาที่ประกอบด้วย อีฟาวีเรน + สตาวูดีน + ลามิวูดีน มากที่สุดร้อยละ 50.6 เมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัยผู้ป่วยยังคงใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ร้อยละ 95.8 โดยเป็นสูตรยาจีพีโอเวียร์มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 74.9 รองลงมาได้แก่ สูตรยาอีฟาวีเรน + สตาวูดีน + ลามิวูดีน ร้อยละ 9.8 ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาป้องกันปอดภัยอักเสบจาก Pneumocystis carinii ร้อยละ 97.7 ได้รับยาป้องกันการติดเชื้อ Cryptococcus neoformans และวัณโรคร้อยละ 84.7 และ 22.8 ตามลำดับ หลังจากได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ 6 เดือน ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีน้ำหนักตัวเพิ่มขึ้น พบผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิต 3 ราย สาเหตุจากโรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาส 2 ราย และไม่ระบุสาเหตุ 1 ราย การติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสหลังได้รับยาพบทั้งสิ้น 97 ครั้งในผู้ป่วย 74 ราย โดยเกิดขึ้นภายใน 3 เดือนแรกร้อยละ 47.4 และเกิดหลังได้รับยา 3 เดือนร้อยละ 52.6 โดยผู้ป่วย 6 รายในจำนวนนี้มีจำนวน CD4 ลดลงร่วมด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวน CD4 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าพื้นฐาน (62 เซลล์/ลูกบาศกมม.) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือมีค่า 106.2, 154.8, 255.1 และ 239.1 เซลล์/ลูกบาศก์มม. ที่ระยะเวลา 6, 12, 18 และ 24 เดือนตามลำดับ (p = 0.000) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวน CD4 ที่แต่ละระยะเวลากับค่าก่อนหน้านั้น พบว่าในเดือนที่ 6, 12 และ 18 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.000) เช่นกัน แต่ในเดือนที่ 24 พบว่าไม่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเดือนที่ 18 (p = 0.118) ปัญหาจากการรักษาด้วยยาพบทั้งสิ้น 528 ปัญหา ในผู้ป่วย 250 ราย (ร้อยละ 81.4) โดยพบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยามากที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 74.3 รองลงมา คือ ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาที่ยังไม่จำเป็นร้อยละ 21.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study (1) the patterns of antiretroviral use (2) the effectiveness of antiretroviral therapy and (3) the drug-therapy problems (DTP) of antiretroviral agents in patients participating in the national access to antiretroviral programs for people HIV/AIDS in Ratchaburi province during November, 2002 to December, 2004. Three hundred and seven patients were included in the study: 44.0% males and 56.0% females with average age of 35.7 +- 7.1 years old. About 83% of the patients were antiretroviral naive before entering the program and the mean duration of the patients participation in the program was 15.6 +- 6.3 months. The mean CD4 cell counts at baseline of all patients were 62.0 +- 64.9 cells/mm[superscript 3] with the median of 34 cells/mm[superscript 3]. All patients were initiated with GPO-vir therapy and it was found that 22.1% of the patients had to change or discontinued the GPO-vir, mostly (79.4%) due to the adverse drug reactions (ADR). Lipodystrophy was the mostidentified ADR (27.9%). The regimen comprises of efavirenz, stavudine and lamivudine was the most prescribed as the alternative (50.6%). At the end of the study, 95.8% of the patients were still on antiretroviral drugs and GPO-vir was the most frequently use (74.9%) and the regimen of efavirenz, stavudine and lamivudine was the second rank (9.8%). Ninety-eight percents of patients were on Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia prophylaxis, 84.7% and 22.8% were on Cryptococcus neoformans and TB prophylaxis, respectively. After 6 months of therapy, the increase in body weight was shown in most patients. Three patients died during the follow-up: the cause of 2 deaths were from opportunistic infection and 1 death was not identified. After the initiation of treatment, 97 episodes of opportunistic infection were found in 74 patients, 47.4% occured within the first 3 months and 52.6% occured after 3 months of therapy and 6 patients in this group also had decreased CD4 cell counts. The mean of CD4 cell counts compared to the baseline (62 cells/mm[superscript 3]) was significantly increased at 6th, 12 th, 18 th and 24 th months (106.2, 154.8, 255.1 and 239.1 cells/mm[superscript 3],respectively)(P = 0.000). The CD4 cell counts at 6 th, 12 th and 18 th months were also increased significantly when compared with the preceeding values (p=0.000). However, at the 24 th month the CD4 cell counts was not increased when compared to the value at 18 th month (p=0.118). Five hundred and twenty eight DTPs were identified in 250 patients (81.4%), most were from the ADRs (74.3%) and the unnecessary drug therapy was found the second rank (21.5%).
Creative Commons License