Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของไทยในติมอร์ตะวันออก ค.ศ. 1997-2001
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peacekeeping operations of Thailand in East Timor during 1997-2001
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.806
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดนโยบายของไทยในการส่งกำลังพลเพื่อร่วมปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพกับกองกำลังนานาชาติในติมอร์ตะวันออก หรือ อินเตอร์เฟต การศึกษาพบว่า การตัดสินใจส่งกำลังทหารไปรักษาสันติภาพในติมอร์ตะวันออก เป็นไปเพื่อเพิ่มพูนสถานะของประเทศ และส่งเสริมบทบาทของผู้นำรัฐบาลของไทยในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ และยังพบ อีกว่า การมีส่วนร่วมในอินเตอร์เฟต ช่วยสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างไทยกับกลุ่มประเทศตะวันตก จากการที่ไทยได้ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางมนุษยธรรมและส่งเสริมประชาธิปไตย อาจกล่าวได้ว่าปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของไทยในติมอร์ตะวันออกนั้น เป็นภารกิจที่ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างยิ่งสำหรับกองทัพไทย และสุดท้าย การศึกษาได้พิสูจน์ว่า ปัจจัยภายใน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัจจัยทางด้านผู้นำรัฐบาล และปัจจัยภายนอก ซึ่งได้แก่ การสนับสนุนการแทรกแซงทางมนุษยธรรมในกรอบของสหประชาชาติ ยังเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สำคัญเท่าเทียมกันสำหรับการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาลไทยในครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study factors bringing about the Thai government’s policy to deploy troops to join the peacekeeping operations mission in East Timor, known as the International Force in East Timor (INTERFET). The thesis framework utilized as theory is the decision making approach developed by Richard C. Snyder, H.W. Bruck, and Burton Sapin. The study found that the decision to deploy Thai soldiers to East Timor was to raise the country's reputation and the Thai leaders’ roles in international affairs. The study also found that participation in INTERFET helped create good confidence between Thailand and the Western countries. By means of giving humanitarian aid and promoting democracy, peacekeeping operations in East Timor was one of the most successful missions for the Royal Thai Armed Forces. Eventually, the study has proven that the internal factors especially the Thai leaders ambition and the external factors, namely, the international supporting for humanitarian intervention in the framework of the United Nations were equally important for the Thai Government's decision.
Creative Commons License