Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวรองรับต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of supporters on the performance of PEM fule cell
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สงบทิพย์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.870
Abstract
สมรรถนะของเชลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเยื่อแผ่นแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย องค์ประกอบภายในขั้วไฟฟ้าก็เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และโครงสร้างของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชั้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะประกอบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ แพลทินัมฉาบบนตัวรอบรับคาร์บอน เพื่อทำให้แพลทินัมมีการกระจายตัวบนตัวรองรับ เป็นการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และคาร์บอนยังช่วยในการนำไฟฟ้า และทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างส่วนที่นำอิเล็กตรอน (แพลทินัมคาร์บอน) และส่วนที่นำโปรตอน (อิเล็กโทรไลต์) บนขั้วไฟฟ้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวรองรับคาร์บอนแต่ละชนิดคือ แกร์ไฟต์ คาร์บอนไจแกนติ คาร์บอนทีพีไอ และ Vulcan XC-72 ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในด้านพื้นที่ผิวและขนาดของรูพรุน โดยมีพื้นที่ผิวเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ คาร์บอนไจแกนติก > Vulcan XC-72 > คาร์บอนทีพีไอ > แกรไฟต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธี impregnation ที่ปริมาณแพลทินัมร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของแพลทินัมอยู่ในช่วง 2.75-3.23 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีเพ้นติง และวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า พบว่าสภาพต้านทานของไฟฟ้าขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวรองรับและความหนาของขั้วไฟฟ้า สมรรถนะการทำงานของขั้วไฟฟ้าในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจะทดสอบด้วยการทำ Cyclic voltammetry และ โพราไรเซชัน และพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมจากแพลทินัมร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวรองรับ Vulcan XC-72 ที่ผ่านการเผาที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียสให้ความหนาแน่นกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าตัวอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The performance of proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cell is affected by many factors. Some of the factors are intrinsic to the electrode. These factors are the catalyst type and structure (e.g. porosity, tortuosity) of the catalyst layer. The catalyst layer was platinum (Pt) particles on carbon supporter. Carbon supporters are used to provide nano-sized catalyst particles on the surface, in order to have large catalyst surface areas whist also providing effective electrical generation and also to help the stabilization of three-phase boundary. In this work, four types of carbon supports, namely graphite, carbon gigantic, carbon TPI, vulcan XC-72 were used for fabricating electrode of PEM fuel. Physical characterization of carbon supporters and chemical characterization of electrodes were determined. Pt catalyst with various loading were prepared by impregnation method. Surface areas and particle sizes of active metal were determined by N[subscript 2] adsorption and TEM, respectively. It was found that Pt/carbon gigantic had more surface areas than Pt/vulcan XC-72, Pt/carbon TPI, Pt/graphite, respectively. Pt particles on carbon supports were in range of 2.75-3.32 nm. Electrical resistivity of electrode was measured by van der Pauw method. It was dependent on type of supports and thickness of electrode. Cyclic voltammetry and cell polarization tests indicate that the electrode prepared by 20 wt. %Pt/Vulcan XC-72 calcined at 300 ํC had more catalytic site and thus gave a higher power density.
Share
COinS