Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเฟอร์ฟูรัลจากแกลบโดยไฮโดรไลซิสควบคู่กับการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Furfural production from rice husk by hydrolysis accompanying supercritical carbon dioxide extraction
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.868
Abstract
เฟอร์ฟูรัลผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเพนโตสที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเพนโตแซนที่มีในชีวมวล โดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เฟอร์ฟูรัลที่เกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะเกิดการสูญเสียโดยปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงเช่น ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัว งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผลิตเฟอร์ฟูรัลจากแกลบโดยไฮโดรไลซิสควบคู่กับการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทนอุณหภูมิและความดันสูงแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง ขนาดความจุ 80 มิลลิลิตร โดยออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบแฟกทอเรียล 2 ระดับที่ส่งผลต่อร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัล โดยทดลองเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรต่อไปนี้ คือ อุณหภูมิ 70-130 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 90-160 บาร์ ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก 1-5 และอัตราส่วนของกรดซัลฟิวริกต่อแกลบ 5:1-15:1 (vol./wt.) ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน160 บาร์ ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก 5 อัตราส่วนของกรดซัลฟิวริกต่อแกลบ 5:1 และอัตราการป้อนเข้าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 5 กรัมต่อนาที โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัล 17.71 ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลอง พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ ความดัน ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก แต่ลดอัตราส่วนของกรดซัลฟิวริกต่อแกลบ จะทําให้ได้ร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัลเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัลยังค่อนข้างต่ำ จึงทดลองเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนเข้าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และผลิตเฟอร์ฟูรัลด้วยกระบวนการสองขั้นตอน (ไฮโดรไลซิสเบื้องต้น และ ดีไฮเดรชัน) พบว่าภาวะที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัลสูงสุดคือ อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 180 บาร์ ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก 7 อัตราส่วนของกรดซัลฟิวริกต่อแกลบ 1:1 อัตราการป้อนเข้าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 10 กรัมต่อนาที และเวลาในการไฮโดรไลซิสเบื้องต้น 15 นาที โดยให้ ร้อยละผลได้เฟอร์ฟูรัล 80.14
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Furfural is produced by acid catalytic dehydration of pentose, which is obtained by acid catalytic hydrolysis of pentosan from biomass. Furfural that produced in a reactor disappears by side reactions such as polymerization and decomposition. The aim of this research was to study the furfural production from rice husk by hydrolysis accompanying supercritical CO[subscript 2] extraction. This study was conducted in an 80-ml high pressure and high temperature semi-batch reactor. The two-level factorial experimental design method was used to optimize the production with respect to furfural yield. The process variables are temperature range of 70-130 degree celsius, pressure 90-160 bar, sulfuric acid concentration 1 to 5 (%wt) and ratio of liquid to solid 5:1 to 15:1 (vol./wt.). The optimum condition was at temperature of 130 degree celsius, pressure 160 bar, sulfuric acid concentration 5 %wt, liquid : solid ratio of 5:1 and CO[subscript 2] flow rates of 5 g/min which gave 17.71% of theoretical furfural yield. The results obtained from the experimental design showed that the furfural yield increased with increasing temperature, pressure and sulfuric acid concentration while decreasing ratio of liquid to solid could improved furfural yield. Because of furfural yield rather low, further experhments were conducted by increasing CO[subscript 2] flow rates and the furfural production was performed in two-stage process (pre-hydrolysis and dehydration). The condition for maximum yield was at temperature of 160ํC, pressure of 180 bar, sulfuric acid concentration of 7 %wt, liquid : solid ratio of 1:1, CO[subscript 2] flow rates of 10 g/min and pre-hydrolysis time of 15 minutes which gave 80.14 % of theoretical furfural yield.
Creative Commons License