Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบมอนิเตอร์รังสีแกมมาชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้ ที่เชื่อมโยงด้วยจีพีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a portable gamma ray monitoring system interfaced with GPS
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1219
Abstract
ระบบมอนิเตอร์รังสีแกมมาชนิดเคลื่อนย้ายได้ที่เชื่อมโยงด้วยจีพีเอสเป็นระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับวัดรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งระบบสามารถรายงานผลในรูปของสเปกตรัมพลังงานความแรงรังสี พร้อมทั้งตำแหน่งพิกัดของเส้นรุ้ง (Latitude) และเส้นแวง (Longitude) โดยอาศัยการทำงานของไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ขนาด 8 บิตร่วมกับคอมพิวเตอร์ขนาดพกพาชนิดปาล์มรุ่น m505 ในส่วนของระบบวัดรังสีแกมมาประกอบด้วยวงจรหลัก 4 ส่วนได้แก่ 1) วงจรขยายสัญญาณที่สามารถตั้งอัตราการขยายได้ 500ถึง 1000 เท่า 2) วงจรวิเคราะห์ความสูงพัลส์แบบช่องเดี่ยวที่ควบคุมการทำงานด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ 3) วงจรเรตมิเตอร์ที่สามารถรับอัตราการนับได้ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100 kcps โดยมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูงสุด 0.03% 4) วงจรแปลงผันสัญญาณอนาลอกเป็นดิจิตอลขนาด 10 บิต ที่มีค่าผิดพลาดของความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นแบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล (DNL) และแบบอินทรีกรัล (INL) น้อยกว่า+-1LSB ผลทดสอบความสามารถในการแจกแจงพลังงานด้วยระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นร่วมกับหัววัดรังสีชนิด CsI(T1) คัปปลิ้งกับพินโฟโตไดโอดมีค่าเท่ากับ 14.28% ที่พลังงาน 661.66keV สำหรับระบบจีพีเอสรับสัญญาณด้วยความถี่ L1 และใช้โปรโตคอลแบบ NMEA-0183 ในการอ่านค่าพิกัดของเส้นรุ้งและเส้นแวง เมื่อแปลงพิกัดเป็นระบบ UTM มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของพิกัดที่วัดได้จากตำแหน่งอ้างอิงเป็น +1.69mE, -1.63mN
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A portable gamma ray monitoring system interfaced with the Global Positioning System (GPS) was developed for measuring the gamma ray in an environment. The system can report the energy spectrum, activity and also position coordinates of latitude and longitude, by using a 8 bit microcontroller together with a palm type handheld computer model m505. The gamma ray measurement system consisted of 4 main parts.: 1). Amplifier circuit with gain setting from 500 to 1000. 2). Microcontroller controlled single channel analyzer (SCA) 3). Ratemeter circuit capable of receiving signal frequency from 0 to 100 kcps with a maximum non-linearity 0.03%. 4). A 10 bit Analog to digital converter having the DNL and INL less than + 1LSB. Tested result of the energy resolution by using developed system together with a CsI(T1) coupled with PIN photodiode was found to be 14.28% at 661.66 keV. For the GPS received only L1 frequency and used NMEA-0183 protocol for reading the position coordinates. When the position coordinates was transformed to UTM system, the errors of measuring position coordinates were found to be + 1.69 mE, -1.63 mN from the standard reference position coordinate.
Share
COinS