Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดสินใจดำรงครรภ์และการปรับตัวของมารดานอกสมรสในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The decision to keep the babies and the adjustment process of unmarried mothers in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.837
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนให้มารดานอกสมรสตัดสินใจที่จะมีบุตร เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในโลกของมารดานอกสมรสในมุมมองของมารดานอกสมรส อีกทั้งเป็นการโต้แย้งภาพตายตัว (Stereotypes) ของสังคมที่มีความเชื่อว่ามารดานอกสมรสเป็นผู้หญิงที่ไม่ดี ผู้หญิงใจง่าย ท้องก่อนแต่ง เป็นต้น ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวถือได้ว่า เป็นกระบวนการที่สังคมสร้างความเป็นอื่นให้กับมารดานอกสมรส รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงกระบวนการปรับตัวและรับมือกับสภาพสังคม วัฒนธรรมที่มีค่านิยมทางเพศแฝงอยู่จากการรับรู้ และการให้ความหมายของมารดานอกสมรสเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ มารดานอกสมรสที่ตั้งครรภ์ตั้งแต่ 5 เดือนขึ้นไปและมารดานอกสมรสที่คลอดบุตรแล้ว และพักอยู่ที่บ้านพักฉุกเฉิน ดอนเมือง และบ้านพักเด็กและครอบครัว ราชเทวี กรุงเทพฯ โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยโดยอาศัยแบบสอบถามและการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ในส่วนการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยคือ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก และการศึกษาประวัติชีวิต โดยใช้เวลาเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 2 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจตั้งครรภ์ต่อของมารดานอกสมรสคือ ความผูกพันระหว่างมารดากับลูกในครรภ์ ศีลธรรม และความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีของครอบครัว ส่วนปัจจัยที่ไม่มีอิทธิพลคือฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจและการได้รับบริการสังคม ในประเด็นการปรับตัวนั้นได้นำเอาแนวคิดของ Heyns มาวิเคราะห์กับกรณีมารดานอกสมรส พบว่าประสบการณ์ชีวิตของมารดานอกสมรสได้ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดและความคับข้องใจ ดังนั้นมารดานอกสมรสจึงต้องค้นหาวิธีการจัดการกับปัญหา เพื่อลดความเครียดและความคับข้องใจ หากบรรลุเป้าหมายจะนำมาสู่ความรู้สึกพึงพอใจในสิ่งที่ตนเองเป็นอยู่ เคารพตนเองและนับถือตนเอง มีจิตใจเข้มแข็งมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถปรับตัวสู่บทบาทความเป็นแม่ได้อย่างเหมาะสมอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้มารดานอกสมรสยังเริ่มเปิดใจยอมรับตนเองและยอมรับคนรอบข้างมากยิ่งขึ้นส่งผลให้เกิดการสร้างวัฒนธรรมย่อยขึ้นในกลุ่มของมารดานอกสมรส การสร้างวัฒนธรรมย่อยจะช่วยให้มารดานอกสมรส มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อตนเองและคนอื่นดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study factors supporting unmarried mothers decision to have babies, to understand the world of unmarried mothers according to their own points of view, and at the same time, to oppose stereotypes of society holding the view that unmarried mothers are bad, light-hearted or are made pregnant, which is the way society attributes unfaithfulness to unmarried mothers, and, through unmarried mothers' perception, take in to consideration their adjustment and dealing with social condition and the culture of latent sexual value. The studied subjects were unmarried mothers who were over 5 months pregnant and those who were living in Don Muang Emergency House as well as in House for Children and Family in Rajathewi, Bangkok after having given birth. Both quantitative data and qualitative data were collected in 2 years, the former by means of questionnaires and secondary data, and the later by participant observation, in-depth interview and life history. The result of the research shows that factors influencing the decision of unmarried mothers are the ties of affection between mothers and the baby in the womb, morality, and good relationship among people living in the same family, whereas factors of no influence are economic condition and social services. In terms of adjustment process, Heyn's concept was applies in analysis of unmarried mothers. It is found that unmarried mothers's experiences cause strain and pent-up anger. Therefore, unmarried mothers try to find ways to get rid of problems in order to relieve strain and pent-up anger. Once they were successful, their success would bring them the satisfaction of their own status, their self-respect, firm attitude as well as the ability of self adjustment to proper motherhood. Moreover, unmarried mothers began to hold that they and people around them were all the more acceptable. This resulted in the creation of sub-culture in groups of unmarried mothers, which will enable them to have more positive attitude towards themselves and other people as well.
Share
COinS