Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of the ehrlich-schwoebel protential barrier on the wolf-villain model simulations for thin film growth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกำแพงศักย์แบบ EHRLICH-SCHWOEBEL ต่อระบบจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบ WOLF-VILLAIN
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1202
Abstract
Recently, there are many studies on kinetic surface roughening in Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) growth. Wolf-Villian (WV) model is proposed as a simple limited mobility model to study ideal MBE growth. In this model, adatom is deposited at a randomly chosen site on a one dimensional substrate. The adatom then diffuses instantaneously within a finite diffusion length and it tries to maximize its coordination numbers or its bondings. We study statistical properties of the morphology and surface width (the root mean square height fluctuation) of thin films grown according to this model. The morphology is kinetically rough surface with no mound formation. The surface width gives a growth exponent β ≈ 0.37 and a roughness exponent α≈ 1.40. These exponents are used to identify the universality class of the WV model. In real MBE growth, there exists a potential barrier known as an Ehrlich-Schwoebel (ES) barrier. The ES barrier is a step-edge potential barrier for the adatom diffusing over a step edge from upper to lower terraces. We study the effect of the ES barrier on the WV model. It has been found that the morphology is rough with mound formation on the surface. The growth exponent in this situation increases with the value of β approaching 0.5. To confirm these results, the particle diffusion current and the correlation function are also studied. We find the uphill current and the oscillation of correlation function. These results confirm that the ES barrier is a cause of mound formation on the surface in our study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาถึงลักษณะความขรุขระของพื้นผิวฟิล์มบางที่ปลูกโดยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (MBE) อย่างมากมาย แบบจำลอง Wolf-Villain (WV) ก็เป็นแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายที่ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบ MBE ในอุดมคติ ในแบบจำลองนี้สมมติให้มีการปล่อยอะตอมแบบสุ่มตำแหน่งลงบนวัสดุฐานรองหนึ่งมิติ อะตอมที่ตกลงมาแล้วจะมีการแพร่อย่างทันทีทันใดภายใต้ระยะที่จำกัดที่สามารถแพร่ไปได้ และอะตอมจะพยายามแพร่ไปยังตำแหน่งที่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนพันธะให้ได้มากที่สุด เราได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสมบัติและลักษณะทางสถิติของพื้นผิวและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความสูงของฟิล์มบางที่ปลูกโดยใช้แบบจำลองนี้ พื้นผิวที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นความขรุขระที่ไม่มีการก่อตัวของภูเขาเกิดขึ้น ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความสูงนี้ทำให้เราสามารถคำนวณหาค่าเอกซ์โพเนนต์ของการเติบโตคือบีตามีค่าประมาณ 0.37 และค่าเอกซ์โพเนนต์ของความขรุขระคือแอลฟามีค่าประมาณ 1.40 ซึ่งค่าเอกซ์โพเนนต์เหล่านี้สามารถช่วยให้เราบอกถึงกลุ่มสากลของแบบจำลอง WV ได้ ในทางปฏิบัติของการปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบ MBE มีกำแพงศักย์ซึ่งรู้จักกันในชื่อของกำแพงศักย์แบบ Ehrlich-Schwoebel (ES) ซึ่งกำแพงศักย์แบบ ES นี้เป็นกำแพงศักย์สำหรับอมตะที่มีการแพร่จากตำแหน่งที่สูงกว่าลงไปยังตำแหน่งที่ต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นเราจึงสนใจทำการศึกษาถึงผลของกำแพงศักย์แบบ ES นี้ต่อแบบจำลอง WV และลักษณะพื้นผิวที่ได้จะมีความขรุขระแบบมีการก่อตัวของภูเขาขึ้นบนพื้นผิว ค่าเอกซ์โพเนนต์ของการเติบโตจะเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะนี้และมีค่าบีตาเข้าสู่ 0.5 ในการยืนยันผลเหล่านี้ได้ทำการศึกษาค่ากระแสการแพร่ของอนุภาคและฟังก์ชันความสัมพันธ์ โดยพบว่าค่ากระแสการแพร่ของอนุภาคแสดงทิศการแพร่ของอนุภาคไปในทิศทางขึ้นเขาและพบการแกว่งกวัดของฟังก์ชันความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่ากำแพงศักย์แบบ ES เป็นสาเหตุของการก่อตัวของภูเขาเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางในการศึกษาครั้งนี้
Share
COinS