Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Well and reservoir managemaent for mercury contaminated waste disposal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกำจัดของเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของปรอทลงสู่หลุมเจาะและแหล่งกักเก็บ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Thotsaphon Chaianasutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1621
Abstract
Mercury contaminated waste is one of the byproducts from hydrocarbon production in many gas fields in the Gulf of Thailand. One method to dispose the waste is to inject mercury contaminated waste into confined depleted reservoirs through a depleted well. The advantages of this approach are high disposal capacity and permanent waste elimination. In the field selected for this study, the most suitable structure called the MN compartment, which is a confined and in the last stage of production, was chosen. Since the selected reservoirs are not completely depleted, gas should first be produced. Thus, there is a need to optimize both the production and waste disposal strategy. In this study, a 3D reservoir simulator is used to maximize gas production and Hg contaminated waste disposal. The reservoir simulation model for the reservoirs in the MN compartment was constructed from seismic, well logging, and special core analysis data. Initial reservoir conditions and fluid properties were entered into the model, and history matching on production performance and reservoir pressure was performed to fine tune the reservoir model. After that, reservoir simulation was performed to optimize hydrocarbon production by varying perforation plan and wellhead production pressure. Finally, mercury contaminated slurry injection was optimized by performing sensitivity simulation on slurry density, injection rate, and slurry viscosity. The effect of these parameters on injection capability was also investigated. The optimal injection criterion is minimum injection time under a condition that the injection pressure is not high enough to create any fracture in the reservoirs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของปรอทเป็นผลผลิตหนึ่งจากก๊าซในหลายแหล่งก๊าซในอ่าวไทย วิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการกำจัดของเสียคือการอัดของเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของปรอท เข้าไปสู่แหล่งกักเก็บที่ไม่สามารถผลิตได้แล้วผ่านทางหลุมเจาะ ประโยชน์ของวิธีการนี้คือสามารถกำจัดของเสียได้ในปริมาณมาก และเป็นการกำจัดอย่างถาวร โครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการกำจัดของเสียในแหล่งก๊าซที่ศึกษาคือ บริเวณเอ็มเอ็นซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างปิดและอยู่ในระยะสุดท้ายของการผลิต เนื่องจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่ถูกเลือกยังมีความสามารถในการผลิตก๊าซ จึงต้องผลิตก๊าซก่อนและจำเป็นต้องหากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในการผลิตและกำจัดของเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของปรอท โปรแกรมสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ 3 มิติ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหากลยุทธ์ในการผลิตก๊าซ และกำจัดของเสียให้ได้ปริมาณมากที่สุด แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บในบริเวณเอ็มเอ็น สร้างมาจากข้อมูลคลื่นไหวสะเทือน ข้อมูลหลุมเจาะและข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างชิ้นหิน สภาวะเริ่มต้นของแหล่งกักเก็บและคุณสมบัติของของไหลถูกกำหนดขึ้นในแบบจำลอง และปรับคุณสมบัติของแบบจำลองโดยทำให้ความสามารถ ในการผลิตและความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บในแบบจำลอง เท่ากับประวัติการผลิตที่เกิดขึ้นจริง หลังจากนั้นหากลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิต โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนแผนการเจาะผ่านแหล่งกักเก็บ และแรงดันที่ใช้ควบคุมการผลิต สุดท้ายจึงหากลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดของเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของปรอท โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนความหนาแน่นของของเหลวที่จะกำจัด อัตราเร็วในการอัดของเสีย และความหนืดของของเหลว รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆ นี้ต่อความสามารถในการกำจัดของเสีย กลยุทธ์ที่ดีที่สุดต้องการเวลาน้อยที่สุด ในการกำจัดของเสียโดยที่แรงดันในการอัดของเหลวไม่มากเกินไป จนก่อให้เกิดรอยแยกในชั้นหิน
Share
COinS