Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of vasodilators on cardiac contractility and arrhythmogenesis in ischemic-induced rat heart
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารขยายหลอดเลือดต่อการหดตัวของหัวใจและการเกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ ในหนูแรทที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanakiet Sawangkoon
Second Advisor
Wuthichai Klomkleaw
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1816
Abstract
The objective of the present study was to investigate the effects of vasodilators (beta[subscript 2]-adrenergic agonist and alpha[subscript 1]-adrenergic antagonist) on cardiac contractility and arrhythmogenesis in ischemic induced - rat hearts. Sixty male spraque-dawley rat hearts were randomized into 4 groups: the first group was perfused with Krebs- Henseleit bicarbonate (KHB) buffer and used as control group; the second group was perfused with KHB buffer and 10 micrometre atenolol (ATEN); the third group was perfused with KHB buffer 10 micrometre atenolol and 0.01 micrometre salbutamol (ATEN/SALBU); the fourth group was perfused with KHB buffer, 10 micrometre atenolol and 5 micrometre prazosin (ATEN/PRAZ). Rat hearts were isolated and mounted in Langendorff apparatus. Left ventricular developed pressure, dP/dt[subscript max] and dP/dt[subscript min], Vmax, ECG, coronary flow, and RR-variability were recorded and determined. After drug perfusion for 10 minutes, the left anterior descending artery was occluded for 8 minutes and then reperfused to induce cardiac arrhythmias. Coronary flow and heart rates increased after ATEN/SALBU perfusion and decreased after ATEN/PRAZ. Ischemia deteriorated cardiac contractility and coronary flow in all treated groups. Recovery of contractile function and coronary flow were observed after reperfusion. Ischemic-reperfusion induced sustained ventricular fibrillation in all groups except ATEN/PRAZ treated group. Increases in cardiac myocyte apoptosis induced by adrenergic drugs were not observed in this study. In conclusion, the combination of beta[subscript 1]-antagonist and alpha[subscript 1]-antagonist has antiarrhythmic action in ischemic-induced rat heart. However, beta[subscript 2]-agonist showed vasodilatory effect and increases in cardiac contractility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลของสารขยายหลอดเลือดต่อการหดตัวและการเต้นผิดจังหวะของหัวใจหนูแรทที่เหนี่ยวนำให้ขาดเลือดจำนวน 60 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับสารละลายเครบส์บัฟเฟอร์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับสารละลายเครบส์บัฟเฟอร์ร่วมกับยาอะทีโนลอลซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มเบตาวัน อะดรีเนอร์จิก แอนทาโกนิสต์ กลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับสารละลายเครบส์บัฟเฟอร์ร่วมกับยาอะทีโนลอลและซาลบูทามอลซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มเบตาทู อะดรีเนอร์จิก อะโกนิสต์ และกลุ่มที่ 4 ได้รับสารละลายเครบส์บัฟเฟอร์ร่วมกับยาอะทีโนลอลและพราโซซินซึ่งเป็นยาในกลุ่มแอลฟาวัน อะดรีเนอร์จิก แอนทาโกนิสต์ ทำการแยกหัวใจเพื่อนำมาแขวนในแลงเกนดอร์ฟ ทำการวัดความดันในหัวใจห้องล่างซ้าย อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ คลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ ความเร็วในหดตัวและคลายตัวของหัวใจ อัตราการไหลของของเหลวที่ไหลผ่านหลอดเลือดโคโรนารี และความแปรปรวนของจังหวะการเต้นของหัวใจ หลังจากให้สารละลายและยาไหลผ่านหลอดเลือดหัวใจเป็นเวลา 10 นาที จึงทำการผูกหลอดเลือดแดง เลฟ แอนทีเรีย ดีเซนดิงเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือดเป็นเวลา 8 นาทีและทำการคลายเลือดเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะ หลังจากให้ยาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 เพิ่มอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและอัตราการไหลของของเหลวที่ผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 4 ลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและลดอัตราการไหลของของเหลวผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารี ในภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือด พบการบีบตัวของหัวใจและอัตราการไหลของเหลวผ่านหลอดเลือดแดงโคโรนารีลดลงในทุกกลุ่มและพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อคลายหลอดเลือด ทุกกลุ่มทดลองเกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะแบบ ซัซเตน เวนตริคูล่า ฟิบริเลชั่นทั้งหมด ในกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มที่ 4 ซึ่งได้รับยาอะทีโนลอลและพราโซซินเพียงกลุ่มเดียวที่ไม่เกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะแบบซัซเตน เวนตริคูลา ฟิบริเลชั่น นอกจากนี้การให้ยากลุ่มอะดรีเนอร์จิกนี้ไม่พบว่าทำให้เกิดอะปอปโตซีสในเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นจากกลุ่มควบคุม จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการให้ยากลุ่มเบตาวัน อะดรีเนอร์จิก แอนทาโกนิสต์ร่วมกับแอลฟาวัน อะดรีเนอร์จิก แอนทาโกนิสต์ให้ผลดีในการต้านการเกิดหัวใจเต้นผิดจังหวะจากภาวะหัวใจขาดเลือด ผลของสารขยายหลอดเลือดที่ให้ผลเด่นชัดในการขยายหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีและมีผลต่อการหดตัวของหัวใจหนูแรทคือ เบตาทู อะดรีเนอร์จิก อะโกนิสต์
Creative Commons License