Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface morphology of lattice mismatched thin films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางเมื่อค่าคงที่โครงผลึกของฟิล์มและแผ่นรองรับต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Sojiphong Chartaphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1200
Abstract
In this work, we study a Solid-On-Solid (SOS) MBE growth model, for homoepitaxial growth, where atoms are dropped or deposited on randomly chosen lattice sites. Surface atoms may continue to hop at any time until they are buried by other atoms. We varied the substrate temperature and obtained the surface morphology and interface width (W). Our study shows that surface atoms do not hop much when the substrate temperature is low, resulting in a fast growing width. For higher temperature, the surface becomes kinetically rough that eventually turns into a layer-by-layer growth at very high temperature. We then expand this model to heteroepitaxial growth by including an effect of a strain caused by a lattice mismatch between the substrate and film materials and, namely Lattice Mismatch model. We find that the effect of strain leads to a mound formation when strain strength reach the critical value. For this work, the critical strength of strain should be between 0.8 and 1.2 eV while the critical thickness that lead to a mound formation should be between 1 and 2 ML. Moreover, our study shows that average mound radius depends onthe thickness and the substrate temperature. The average mound radius increases when thickness increases and exponentially increases when temperature increases. While the increase of strain strength does not effect the evolution of mound radius
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองเอ็มบีอีแบบเอสโอเอส (SOS-MBE) ซึ่งใช้สำหรับศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มซึ่งแผ่นรองรับและสารที่นำมาเตรียมฟิล์มเป็นสารชนิดเดียวกัน ซึ่งภายในแบบจำลองนี้อะตอมจะถูกปล่อยลงมายังแผ่นรองรับแบบสุ่มตำแหน่งโดยอะตอมที่อยู่ที่ผิวสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ตลอดเวลาจนกว่าจะถูกทับโดยอะตอมอื่น ทำการศึกษาโดยการเปลี่ยนค่าอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับ และสังเกตลักษณะของพื้นผิวและค่าอินเตอร์เฟสวิดท์ พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีค่าต่ำ ค่าอินเตอร์เฟสวิดท์จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และเมื่ออุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีค่าสูงขึ้น ลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มจะมีความขรุขระลดลงและจะกลายเป็นการเตรียมฟิล์มเป็นชั้นๆ เมื่ออุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับมีค่าสูงมากๆ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองเอ็มบีอีเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มซึ่งแผ่นรองรับและสารที่นำมาเตรียมฟิล์มเป็นสารต่างชนิดกัน โดยเพิ่มผลของความเครียดเนื่องจากค่าคงที่โครงผลึกของแผ่นรองรับและฟิล์มบางไม่เท่ากัน และเรียกว่าแบบจำลอง Lattice Mismatch พบว่าผลของความเครียดทำให้เกิด mound บนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มเมื่อความแรงของความเครียดถึงค่าวิกฤต สำหรับการศึกษานี้ค่าวิกฤตของความเครียดอยู่ระหว่าง 0.8 eV. และ 1.2 eV. และค่าความหนาวิกฤตที่ทำให้เกิด mound อยู่ระหว่างชั้นที่ 1 และ 2 และยังพบอีกว่า รัศมีเฉลี่ยของ mound ขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาของฟิล์มและอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับโดยรัศมีเฉลี่ยของ mound จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความหนามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและจะเพิ่มแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มความแรงของความเครียดไม่ผลต่อการขยายตัวของรัศมีเฉลี่ยของ mound
Creative Commons License