Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of cis-trans photoisomerization of octyl methoxycinnamate by ATR-FTIR spectroscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามการเกิดซิส-ทรานส์โฟโตไอโซเมอไรเซชันของออกทิลเมธอกชีซินนาเมต ด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichweacharungruang
Second Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1088
Abstract
In this work, photoisomerization of the UVB filter octyl methoxycinnamate (OMC) on surface was monitored using ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. The study showed that photostationary equilibrium of both the E- to Z-OMC and the Z- to E-OMC was affected by amount of OMC coverage on the surface. More configurational changes were found at lower coverage of OMC. In this work, the configurational change was monitored on ZnSe and rat skin (Mus musculus Linn.) surface. A little more configurational changes were detected on rat skin comparing to on ZnSe surface. At the OMC coverage of 2 mg/cm[superscript 2] or 6.8910[superscript 6] moles/cm[superscript 2] which represents the on skin recommended use of OMC, E to Z configurational change was detected at the UVB irradiance of 0.08 mW/cm[superscript 2] (correspond to UVB irradiance detected in sunlight in Bangkok at noon time on clear sky day). At such condition, photostationary equilibrium of the E- to Z-OMC on rat skin gave the E-OMC: Z-OMC ratio of about 3:1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ติดตามการเกิดโฟโตไอโซเมอไรเซชันของสารกรองรังสียูวีบี ออกทิลเมธอกซีซินนาเมต (OMC) บนพื้นผิว ด้วยเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอทเตทโททอลรีเฟรกชันฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม อินฟราเรด หรือ เอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี (ATR-FTIR) จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมดุลโฟโตสเตชันนารีของการเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันจาก E-OMC ไปเป็น Z-OMC และจาก Z-OMC ไปเป็น E-OMC ขึ้นกับปริมาณของ OMC บนพื้นผิว โดยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันจะเกิดมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของ OMC ลดลง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ติดตามการเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันของ OMC บนพื้นผิวซิงค์ซิลิไนด์และผิวของลูกหนูหรึ่ง (Mus musculus Linn.) โดยพบการเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันทั้งจาก E ไปเป็น Z และจาก Z ไปเป็น E บนพื้นผิวหนังหนู มากกว่าบนพื้นผิวซิงค์ซิลิไนด์เล็กน้อย ที่ปริมาณการกระจายของ OMC บนผิวหนังประมาณ 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร หรือ 6.89x10[superscript -6] โมลต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณการกระจายของสารกรองรังสียูวีที่แนะนำให้ใช้บนผิวหนัง ยังคงพบการเปลี่ยนคอนฟิกุเรชันที่ความเข้มของรังสียูวีบี 0.08 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร (เป็นความเข้มข้นของรังสียูวีบีที่ใกล้เคียงกับที่วัดได้ในแสงแดดช่วงใกล้เที่ยงในประเทศไทย ในวันที่ท้องฟ้าปลอดโปร่ง) โดยจากการทดลองบนหนังหนูที่สภาวะดังกล่าวพบว่า ที่สมดุลโฟโตสเตชันนารี มีสัดส่วนของ E-OMC ต่อ Z-OMC ประมาณ 3:1
Creative Commons License