Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Persistence in thin film growth on patterned substrates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคงอยู่ของรูปแบบของแผ่นรองรับในการปลูกฟิล์มบาง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1197
Abstract
The purpose of high quality thin film growth on patterned substrates is to maintain the pattern during deposition process. A simulation growth model is used here to determine appropriate conditions in which the pattern can remain for a long time. Two noise reduction techniques, multiple hit and long surface diffusion length, are introduced into the original model. In this work, we find that the former technique, which works well in growth on flat substrates, is not good for patterned substrate growth. The latter, the longer surface diffusion length l in computer simulations, is equivalent to higher substrate temperature in experiments. We find that the pattern persists for longer period of time when l is increased. However, there is a limit to how large l can be. Finally, we suggest a new definition of persistence probability instead of the original one which is too strict and hence does not truly reflect what we observe in the morphology. Our studieslead to a conclusion that the long-lived persistence of the pattern depends on two factors: the smoothness of the flat part in the pattern and the outline shape of the pattern.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายในการปลูกฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นรองรับที่มีรูปแบบให้มีคุณภาพสูงคือ ต้องรักษารูปแบบให้อยู่ได้นานตลอดกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์ม แบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้รูปแบบคงอยู่ได้เป็นเวลานาน ในที่นี้เราคำนวณปริมาณการคงอยู่ของรูปแบบที่เวลาหนึ่งๆ ได้จากความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ เพื่อให้รูปแบบคงอยู่ได้นาน เราได้เพิ่มเทคนิคการลดสิ่งรบกวนในแบบจำลองดั้งเดิม อันได้แก่ เทคนิคมัลติเพิลฮิต (multiple hit technique, m > 1) และเทคนิคการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว (long surface diffusion length technique, l > 1) เพื่อหวังว่ารูปแบบมีการคงอยู่เป็นเวลานาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราพบว่าเทคนิคแรกใช้ได้ดีในการปลูกฟิล์มบนแผ่นรองรับที่เรียบ แต่ไม่ดีสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มบนแผ่นรองรับที่มีรูปแบบ ส่วนเทคนิคที่สอง ระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิว (l) ที่ไกลขึ้นในการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นจะเทียบได้กับอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับที่สูงขึ้นในการทดลอง เราพบว่ารูปแบบจะคงอยู่ได้เป็นเวลานานเมื่อ l เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามก็มีข้อจำกัดของค่า l ที่จะเป็นได้ สุดท้ายเราได้เสนอนิยามของความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ของรูปแบบใหม่ แทนที่นิยามเดิมที่มีข้อจำกัดมากเกินไป ดังนั้นนิยามเดิมจึงไม่สะท้อนค่าที่เป็นจริงที่สังเกตได้จากลักษณะพื้นผิว การศึกษาของเรานี้จะนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่า การคงอยู่ได้นานของรูปแบบจะขึ้นกับสองปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเรียบของส่วนที่ราบในรูปแบบ และรูปร่างเค้าโครงของรูปแบบ
Share
COinS