Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selection of bacteria for liquid biofertilizer production from solid waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียสำหรับการผลิตน้ำปุ๋ยชีวภาพจากขยะ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksanaukul
Second Advisor
Tikamporn Yongvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1044
Abstract
Twelve isolates of bacteria which could produce cellulase, protease and lipase, were screened from already identified bacteria, soil around food waste dumping area, soil around hot spring area from Sankampang, Chiang Mai, Thailand, decomposed vegetables and compost from The Royal Project, Chitralada Palace. The selected bacteria were identified as 5 isolates of Bacillus cereus, 1 isolate of Bacillus subtilis, 4 isolates of Bacillus coagulans, 1 isolate of Serratia marcescens and 1 isolate of Pseudomonas aeruginosa. When the enzyme activities were detected, the bacteria isolates with the highest activities of each enzyme were selected for the experimental production of liquid biofertilizer from the solid waste. The result from the antagonistic test revealed that these bacteria could use together without inhibiting each other and ready for the biofertilizer production. The solid wastes were sampled from home food waste and the synthetic waste composed of the leftover from vegetables, animals and used oil in the ratio of 1:1:1 by weight. The biofertilizer consisted of 6 pots as follows: pot 1; home food waste, pot 2; home food waste with bacteria 12 isolates, pot 3; synthetic waste, pot 4; synthetic waste with bacteria 12 isolates, pot 5; autoclaved synthetic waste, pot 6; autoclaved synthetic waste with bacteria 12 isolates. After 30 days of composting, the properties of the product were examined and the followings were obtained: temperature = 28 ℃, pH = 7.5-8.5, moisture content = 80%, C/N ratio = 8.00-16.80 and nutritional values N, P, K; 1.40, 1.20, 1.23 gm% respectively. The liquid biofertilizer was later provided to the plants (Amaranthus viridis L.) for 30 days, after plantation. Then, plants were harvested and studied for the effect of growth by measuring the height and fresh weight. The tallest plant was 21.00 cm and fresh weight was 42.3 g in the group of plant receiving the liquid biofertilizer from autoclaved synthetic waste with isolated bacteria. From overall results, it was found that there were no differences among all groups of treated plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากผลการศึกษา ทำการเลือกแบคทีเรีย 12 ไอโซเลต ที่สร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส โปรตีเอส และไลเพสจากแบคทีเรียที่มีผู้ศึกษาไว้ และจากแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากดินบริเวณที่ทิ้งเศษอาหาร, ดินบริเวณน้ำพุร้อน อำเภอสันกำแพง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่, ผักที่กำลังย่อยสลาย และ ปุ๋ยหมักจากโครงการส่วนพระองค์ สวนจิตรลดา และจำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้ ได้แก่ Bacillus cereus 5 ไอโซเลต, Bacillus subtilis 1 ไอโซเลต, Bacillus coagulans 4 ไอโซเลต, Serratia marcescens 1 ไอโซเลต, และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa 1 ไอโซเลต นำแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้มาทดสอบการอยู่ร่วมกันบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง พบว่าแบคทีเรียทั้ง 12 ไอโซเลต สามารถเจริญเติบโตร่วมกันและสามารถนำมาใช้ในการผลิตน้ำปุ๋ยชีวภาพได้ จากนั้นนำแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้มาใช้ในการผลิตน้ำปุ๋ยชีวภาพจากขยะ โดยใช้เศษอาหารจากครัวเรือน และขยะที่กำหนดขึ้น ประกอบด้วย เศษผัก เนื้อสัตว์ และน้ำมันที่ใช้แล้ว ในอัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 1 (โดยน้ำหนัก) เป็นตัวแทนของขยะที่ใช้ในการผลิตน้ำปุ๋ย โดยแบ่งการผลิตน้ำปุ๋ยเป็น 6 ถัง ดังนี้คือ ถังที่ 1 เศษอาหารจากครัวเรือน ถังที่ 2 เศษอาหารจากครัวเรือนผสมกับแบคทีเรียทั้ง 12 ไอโซเลต ถังที่ 3 ขยะที่กำหนด ถังที่ 4 ขยะที่กำหนดผสมแบคทีเรียทั้ง 12 ไอโซเลต ถังที่ 5 ขยะที่กำหนดผ่านการอบเชื้อ และถังที่ 6 ขยะที่กำหนดผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อผสมกับแบคทีเรียทั้ง 12 ไอโซเลต ทำการหมักปุ๋ยเป็นเวลา 30 วัน เมื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของน้ำปุ๋ยที่ผลิตได้ พบว่า อุณหภูมิของน้ำปุ๋ย เท่ากับ 28 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง อยู่ในช่วง 7.5-8.5 ปริมาณความชื้น 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนได้ค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 7.53 ถึง 16.80 และปริมาณธาตุอาหาร ไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัส และ โพแทสเซียม ได้ค่าเท่ากับ 1.42, 1.20 และ 1.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำน้ำปุ๋ยที่ผลิตได้มาศึกษาผลที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของต้นผักตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผักโขม (Amaranthus viridis L.) ปลูกต้นผักโขมเป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยวัดส่วนสูงของลำต้น และชั่งน้ำหนักสด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ต้นผักโขมที่ได้รับปุ๋ยจากขยะที่กำหนดผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อผสมกับแบคทีเรียทั้ง 12 ไอโซเลต ให้ผลความสูงของต้นพืช และน้ำหนักสด เท่ากับ 21.00 เซนติเมตร และ 42.3 กรัมตามลำดับ แต่ไม่สามารถพบความแตกต่างของการเจริญเติบโตของผักโขมที่ได้รับน้ำปุ๋ยชนิดต่างๆ
Share
COinS