Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiherpes simplex virus activities of extracts from Glycosmis Pentaphylla (RETZ.)DC., Ipomoea Maxima (LINN.F.) Don, and Willughbeia Edulis ROXB
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ของสารสกัดจากเขยตาย สะอึก และคุย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Second Advisor
Pagorn Taweechotipatr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.773
Abstract
The extracts from the leaves of 3 medicinal plants : Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retzj) DC, Ipomoea maxima Linn, f., and Willughbeia edulis Roxb. Were tested for antiviral activity in vitro against HSV-1 strain KOS and HSV-2 strain Baylor 186 by inactivation, prophylactic activity and plaque reduction assay in Vero cell line. The inactivation assay revealed the highest antiviral activities of these three plant extracts. The inactivation activity of active extracts from three plants were showed in ethanol fraction (F1), chloroform fraction (F2), methanol fraction (F3), hexane fraction (F4), and aqueous fraction (F5). The most active extracts of G. pentaphylla, I. maxima and W. edulis were F4, F3 and F4, respectively. The 50% effective dose (EC₅₀) of these extracts against HSV-1 (HSV-2) were 11.36±0.51(9.66±0.20), 9.14±0.49 (10.11±0.21), 15.05±0.46(18.87±0.86) µg/ml, respectively. The selective index for anti-HSV-1 (anti-HSV-2) of 80.93( 95.17), 15.46 (13.97) and 71.36 (56.91) were observed for F4/G. pentaphylla | F3/I. maxima and F4/W. edulis, respectively. The most active fraction of each plant, F4/G. pentaphylla, F3 /I. maxima and F4/W. edulis were selected for preliminary mechanism study of antiviral activity in post binding assay, penetration inhibition assay and virus yield inhibition assay, In post binding assay, the maximum of inhibition in plaque forming at concentration of 1600 ug/ml were observed at 55% for F4/G. pentaphylla, 70% for F3 /I, maxima, and 55% for F4 /W. edulis. For the penetration assay, the maximum inhibition in plaque forming were exhibited at 15 min of penetration of HSV-1 and HSV-2 into the cells were 60% for all 3 extracts, F4/G. pentaphylla, F3 /I, maxima, and F4/W. edulis. In virus yield inhibition assay, it was found that the percent inhibition of plaque forming was maximum at 72 h incubation and was concentration dependent for all 3 plant extracts. This study has indicated some of the ethanobotanical reports of these three medicinal plants having in vitro antiviral properties against herpes simplex virus. These 3 medicinal plants will be further studied and used for anti-herpes simplex virus drug development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ทัยป์ 1(KOS) และทัยป์ 2 (Baylor 186) ของสารสกัดสมุนไพร 3 ชนิด คือ เขยตาย สะอึก และคุย โดยวิธี inactivation, prophylactic activity และ plaque reduction ใน Vero cell line สารสกัดจากสมุนไพรทัง 3 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในวิธี inactivation โดยพบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสในสารสกัดเอธานอล (F1) คลอโรฟอร์ม (F2) เมธานอล (F3) เฮกเซน (F4) และ น้ำ (F5) สารสกัด F4 /เขยตาย F3 /สะอึก และ F4/คุย ให้ผลยับยั้งเชื้อ ไวรัสได้สูงสุด โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ชิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัสทัยป์1 (ทัยป์2) ได้ 50% (EC50) เท่ากับ 11.36±0.51(9.66±0.20), 9.14±0.49(10.11±0.21), 15.05±0.46(18.87±0.86) ไมโครกรัม/ มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่า selective index ไนการมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิม เพล็กช์ทัยป์ 1 (ทัยป์ 2) ของสารสกัด F4 /เขยตาย F3 /สะอึก และ F4 / คุย เท่ากับ 80.93( 95.17), 15.46 (13.97) และ 71.36 (56.91) ตามลำดับ สารสกัดที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือ F4 /เขยตาย F3 /สะอึก และ F4 / คุย นำไปศึกษากลไกเบื้องต้น ในการยับยังเชื้อไวรัสโดยวิธี post binding 1 penetration inhibition และ virus yield inhibition ใน post binding assay ค่ายับยั้งการเกิด plaque สูงสุดของ F4 /เขยตาย F3 /สะอึก และ F4 / คุย ที่ความเข้มข้น 1600 ไมโครกรัม/ มิลลิลิตร เท่ากับ 55, 70 และ 55% ตามลำดับ ใน penetration assay สารสกัดยับยั้งการเกิด plaque ได้สูงสุดที่ 15 นาทีของการ penetrate ของ ไวรัสเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 60% ของF4 /เขยตาย F3 /สะอึก และ F4/คุย ใน virus yield inhibition พบว่า สารสกัดสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิด ให้ผลยับยั้งการเกิด plaque ได้สูงสุดที่การบ่มนาน 72 ชั่วโมง และให้ผลแปรตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสมุนไพร จากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ใวรัสทัยป์1 และทัยป์2 โดยการ ทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง และสามารถนำสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้มาศึกษาและพัฒนาเป็นยายับยั้งเชื้อ ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License