Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal design of solar cell front-contact grid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบขั้วสัมผัสผิวหน้าที่เหมาะที่สุดของเซลล์สุริยะ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kajornyod Yoodee
Second Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1195
Abstract
In order to obtain high efficiency solar cells, the front contact metal grid must be optimized to attain the appropriate grid pattern. An optimization procedure based on a distributed network model and Kirchoff's current law forming a system of equations was carried out and solved for a solution of an output current for each boundary voltage. In this work, we focused on a multilayer thin film solar cell based on the structure Cu(In, Ga)Se[subscript 2]/CdS/ZnO/metal-grid. The photo-generated current, which was found to be less than 35 mA/cm[superscript 2], varied as a function of the boundary voltage. A numerical technique was used to find the current-voltage characteristics and the efficiency for an assumed grid pattern. The optimization estimated the relationship between diffusion length and the width of the cell for best cell efficiency. The longer the diffusion length was, the larger the optimal width of the cell could be obtained. However, the optimum was not occured in short diffusion length. Furthermore, the optimization for fork-shaped grid patterns with two parallel arms was performed to achieve grid parameters, e.g. the spacing between the two arms and the width of each arm. As sheet resistance increased, the optimal value of the spacing between the two arms increased but that of the width of each arm did not happen. However, the efficiency depends strongly on the sheet resistance
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกแบบหาลวดลายของขั้วสัมผัสโลหะที่ผิวหน้าของเซลล์สุริยะ เพื่อให้ได้เซลล์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง การคำนวณได้อาศัยรูปแบบการต่อกันของเซลล์ย่อยและกฎการคำนวณกระแสของ Kirchhoff เพื่อตั้งระบบสมการ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้กระบวนการเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อแก้หาคำตอบสำหรับกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ในแต่ละค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่กำหนด เซลล์สุริยะที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งเน้นที่เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบางที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ Cu(In,Ga)Se[subscript 2]/CdS/ZnO/ขั้วสัมผัสโลหะ ทั้งนี้พบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตจากแสงในโครงสร้างของเซลล์มีค่าน้อยกว่า 35 mA/cm[superscript 2] และไม่คงที่ กระบวนการเชิงตัวเลขได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเซลล์สุริยะข้างต้นที่ได้สมมุติขั้วสัมผัสโลหะ เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ การออกแบบได้ประมาณความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความยาวการแพร่ และความกว้างของเซลล์เพื่อให้ได้เซลล์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ซึ่งพบว่าความกว้างของเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าของความยาวการแพร่ที่มากขึ้น ขณะที่ความกว้างของเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมไม่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ความยาวการแพร่ที่มีค่าต่ำ นอกจากนี้การออกแบบยังได้หาค่าตัวแปรของขั้วสัมผัสแบบรูปส้อมที่มีแขนขนานกันสองข้างได้แก่ค่าระยะห่างระหว่างแขน และค่าความกว้างของแขนแต่ละข้าง โดยค่าระยะห่างระหว่างแขนของขั้วสัมผัสที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าความต้านทานแบบแผ่นมีค่ามากขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ไม่แสดงให้เห็นค่าความกว้างของแขนที่ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับทุกค่าความต้านทานแบบแผ่นที่กำหนด ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ได้มีค่าขึ้นกับค่าความต้านทานแบบแผ่นที่ใช้ด้วย
Creative Commons License