Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of BIS-calix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole as ion pair receptor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์บิสคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลสำหรับเป็นตัวรับไอออนแพร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Buncha Polpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1103
Abstract
Bis-calix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole (5), calix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole (9) and p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole (10) and 1,3-alternate-calix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole-crown-5 (11) were synthesized. Crystal structure of 9 was analyzed by X-ray crystallography which showed that calix[4]arene unit was in cone conformation while calix[4]pyrrole moiety was in 1,3-alternate form. Complexation studies of ligands 9 and 11 were carried out with tetrabutylammonium and potassium salts by [superscript 1]H-NMR spectroscopy. Ligand 9 formed complexes with high affinity to fluoride following by chloride ion, but could not bind potassium ion. Fluoride ion was bound to calix[4]pyrrole by using hydrogen bond. Upon complexation, the conformation of calix[4]pyrrole changed from 1,3-alternate to cone. Complexation studies of ligand 11 with potassium ion and fluoride ion was carried out which revealed that the potassium ion was bound to ligand 11 by the crown ether moiety whereas fluoride ion was complexed by calix[4]pyrrole. Thus, ligand 11 could act as an ion pair receptor. The stability constants of 11 with anions were determined by using [superscript 1]H-NMR titrations. It was found that the association constants of ligand 11 with fluoride and chloride ion were 1721 and 457 M[superscript -1], respectively. The influence of potassium ion upon complexation of fluoride ion by ligand 11 was also studied. It was found that the fluoride ion was accommodated in an exo-fashion, whereas in the case of KF salt, fluoride was encapsulated inside cavity nearby calix[4]pyrrole unit (endo-fashion)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์บิสคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรล (5) คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรล (9) และพาราเทอร์เชียรี-บิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรล (10) และ 1,3-อัลเทอร์เนท-คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรล-คราวน์-5 (11) สำหรับเป็นตัวรับไอออนแพร์ จากการหาโครงสร้างผลึกสาร 9 ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์พบว่า คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนมีคอนฟอร์เมชันแบบโคน ส่วนคอนฟอร์เมชันของคาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลเป็นแบบ 1,3-อัลเทอร์เนท การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 9 และ 11 กับเกลือเตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียม และเกลือโพแทสเซียม ได้ศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่า ลิแกนด์ 9 จับฟลูออไรด์ได้ดีที่สุด ตามด้วยคลอไรด์ไอออน แต่ไม่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโพแทสเซียมไอออน โดยฟลูออไรด์ถูกคาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลจับด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน ในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนั้น คอนฟอร์เมชันของคาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลเปลี่ยนจาก 1,3-อัลเทอร์เนทไปเป็นแบบโคน ส่วนลิแกนด์ 11 จับกับไอออนของโพแทสเซียมและฟลูออไรด์ โดยโพแทสเซียมจับกับลิแกนด์ 11 ภายในโพรงของคราวน์อีเธอร์ ในขณะที่ฟลูออไรด์ถูกจับด้วยหมู่คาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรล ลิแกนด์ 11 จึงจัดว่าเป็นตัวรับไอออนแพร์ ในการหาค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ 11 กับฟลูออไรด์และคลอไรด์แอนไอออนด้วยเทคนิคโปรตรอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไทเทรชัน พบว่าค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็น 1721 และ 457 โมลาร์[superscript -1] ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับฟลูออไรด์ไอออนของลิแกนด์ 11 เมื่อมีโพแทสเซียมไอออนจับกับลิแกนด์อยู่ พบว่าฟลูออไรด์ไอออนถูกคาลิกซ์[4]ไพร์โรลจับไว้ด้านนอกโพรง (แบบเอกซ์โซ) แต่กรณีที่ลิแกนด์ 11 เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโพแทสเซียมฟลูออไรด์ ฟลูออไรด์ไอออนเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนภายในโพรงและอยู่ใกล้กับคาลิกซ์[4]-ไพร์โรล (แบบเอนโด)
Share
COinS