Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HLA-A*1101-restricted HIV-specific CD8+ T lymphocyte responses in asymptomatic HIV-infected patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของ HLA-A*1101 restricted HIV-specific CD8+ T lymphocyte ในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV ที่ไม่มีอาการ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokrath Hansasuta
Second Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2015
Abstract
Human immunodeficiency virus type1 (HIV-1)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) พบว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อไวรัส HIV การวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองของ CTL ที่จำเพาะกับ HLA-A11 ซึ่งเป็น HLA class I allele ที่พบมากที่สุดจากประชากรของประเทศ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองของ CTL ดังกล่าวและปริมาณไวรัส นอกจากนี้ยังการศึกษาลำดับ amino acid ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่มีการตอบสนอง หรือมีการผันแปรของการตอบสนองต่อ immunodominant epitope เพื่อศึกษากลไล escape mutation ของเชื้อ HIV การวิจัยนี้ทำการทดสอบ HLA-A11-restricted eptitope เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 17 ชิ้น ในผู้ติดเชื้อ HIV-1 ที่มี HLA-A11 จำนวน 18 คน โดยวิธี ELISpot assay จากการวิจัยพบว่า โปรตีน Nef (QVPLRPMTYK และ GAFDLSFFLK peptide) เป็นโปรตีนที่กระตุ้น T cell ได้ดีที่สุด (18/18) รองลงมาได้แก่ โปรตีน Pol (16/18) Env (6/18) และ Gag (4/18) ตามลำดับ และไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตอบสนองของ CTL กับปริมาณไวรัสในผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนการศึกษาลำดับของ amino acid ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่มีความผิดปกติของการตอบสนองต่อ immunodominant Nef epitope พบว่ามีกลไกการเกิด mutation ในบริเวณ epitope หรือในส่วน flanking region แสดงว่าการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวอาจเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการไม่ตอบสนองต่อ epitopes เหล่านี้ ผลจากการศึกษานี้ยืนยันว่า Nef เป็น immunodominant protein และเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาวัคซีนสำหรับทดสอบในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human immunodeficiency virus type1 (HIV-1)-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) play a major role in the controlling HIV infection. In the present study, we analysed HIV-specific HLA-A11-restricted CTL responses in asymptomatic HIV-infected Thai patients which HLA-A11 is the most common HLA class I allele in Thailand. We also established the correlation between HIV viral load and CRL responses against the immunodominant eptitope, and analysed the amino acid sequences in some patients who had fluctuation or absence of responses against the immunodominant epitopes to study HIV immune escape. In this experiment, seventeen of HLA-A11-restricted epitopes were analysed by the ELISpot assay in the eighteen HLA-A11 positive HIV-infected patients. The results showed that Nef protein (QVPLRPMTYK and GAFDLSFFLK peptides) was the most immunodominant (18/18) protein followed by Pol (16/18), Env (6/18) and Gag (4/18). There was no correlation between HIV viral load and the CTL responses against immunodominant epitope in most patients.Most patients who showed no responses against immunodominant epitopes had amino acid mutation either within epitope or in the flanking region. This study supported the immunodominance of Nef protein which was conserved even in the presence of strong selective pressure. This protein is therefore should be included in the HIV vaccine construct.
Creative Commons License