Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Luminosity estimation of the large hadron collider using W and Z particle production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดคะเนลูมินอสิตี้ของเครื่อง Large Hadron Collider โดยใช้การผลิตอนุภาค W และ Z
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Burin Asavapibhop
Second Advisor
David Ruffolo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1189
Abstract
Luminosity defines the intensity of colliding beam machines. The LHC’s luminosity must be measured as accurately as possible in order to obtain precise cross-section of interesting events generated from proton-proton collision at 14 TeV center-of-mass energy. One of the methods proposed to measure the luminosity of the LHC is through W± and Z 0 production because the production signal is clean and their cross-sections are theoretically well predicted. In our work, we investigated the two weak bosons production channels [equation] by considering the efficiency of the CMS detector and its reconstruction systems. We also made comparison between muons from the W± and Z 0 and muons from their background candidates. After all processes were put through the full CMS simulation chain, we conclude that we cannot yet make a conclusive determination of the effect of detector and its reconstruction system on the uncertainty in luminosity measurement, due to too small number of events output from the simulation chain. In comparison with the background, we found that the low transverse momentum background can be eliminated by imposing cut on PT > 6 GeV/c. For the Drell-Yan background, we found that there is ~ 14% of its contamination inside the Z๐ mass window (75 < Mµ + µ - < 105 GeV/c2).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าลูมินอสิตี้ของเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคเป็นค่าที่บ่งชี้ถึงความเข้มของลำอนุภาคพลังงานสูงที่เข้ามาชนกัน การวัดค่าลูมินอสิตี้ของเครื่องเร่งอนุภาค LHC นี้ต้องให้ได้ค่าที่มีความแม่นยำสูง เพื่อที่จะได้นำไปใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าภาคตัดขวางของปฏิกิริยาที่เราสนใจจากการชนกันของกลุ่มอนุภาคโปรตอนที่พลังงาน 14 TeV วิธีการวัดวิธีหนึ่งที่ถูกนำเสนอมาคือการใช้การผลิตอนุภาค W และ Z ด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่า การผลิตอนุภาคทั้งสองนี้มีสัญญาณรบกวนน้อย และ ได้มีการคำนวณค่าภาคตัดขวาง ทางทฤษฎีไว้ได้อย่างแม่นยำแล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องตรวจจับอนุภาค CMS ในการตรวจจับอนุภาคมิวออนจากปฏิกิริยา [สมการ] และปฏิกิริยา [สมการ] ที่มีต่อความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าลูมินอสิตี้ นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณลักษณะของมิวออนจากทั้งสองกระบวนการกับ มิวออนที่มาจากกระบวนการที่คาดว่าจะเป็นสัญญาณรบกวน โดยนำกระบวนการทั้งหมดนี้ ใส่ในโปรแกรมจำลองเครื่องตรวจจับอนุภาคและการตอบสนองทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของโครงการ CMS ผลที่ได้เราสรุปว่า เรายังไม่สามารถหาค่าที่แน่นอนของผลของประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องตรวจจับอนุภาค CMS ต่อความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าลูมินอสิตี้ได้ เนื่องจากจำนวนเหตุการณ์ที่ใส่เข้าไปในการจำลองมีค่าน้อยเกินไป ส่วนในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสัญญาณรบกวน เราพบว่า สัญญาณรบกวนที่มีอนุภาคมิวออนค่าโมเมนตัมตามขวางต่ำ สามารถถูกกำจัดไปได้โดยการตั้งข้อแม้ที่ค่าโมเมนตัมตามขวาง (PT) มากกว่า 6 Gev/C ผลที่ได้อีกอย่างคือเราพบว่าในช่วง ค่ามวลมาตรฐานของ Z, 70 < Mz < 105 GeV/c2, จะมีสัญญาณรบกวนประเภทเดรลยานอยู่ประมาณ 14%.
Creative Commons License