Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of naphthoquinones utilizing cobalt-salen catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แนฟโทควิโนน โดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซาเลน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1091
Abstract
Under mild condition, utilizing cobalt-salen catalyst with oxygen, 1-naphthol could be oxidized to the corresponding 1,4-naphthoquinone product at room temperature in good yield. The optimum reaction conditions studied including reaction time, type of oxidant, type and amount of ligand, temperature and type of solvent were explored. The oxygenation of 2-naphthol under the developed oxidation process could yield a dimeric compound, namely 4-(2-hydroxy-1-naphthyl)-1,2-naphthoquinone in satisfactory. In addition, this developed condition was applied to the oxidation of thymol, 1,5-dihydroxynaphthalene, 6-methoxy-2-naphthol, 7-methoxy-2-naphthol into the corresponding thymoquinone, juglone, 6-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone and 4-(2-hydroxy-7-methoxy-1-naphthyl)-7-methoxy-1,2-naphtho-quinone in moderate yield
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภายใต้ภาวะในการออกซิเดชันที่ไม่รุนแรงโดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ซาเลน และออกซิเจนสามารถออกซิไดซ์ 1-แนฟทอล เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 1,4-แนฟโทควิโนนในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับเวลา, อุณหภูมิ, ชนิดและปริมาณของลิแกนด์, ชนิดของตัวออกซิไดซ์และชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ภายใต้ภาวะในการออกซิเดชันที่ถูกพัฒนาพบว่า 2-แนฟทอล สามารถถูกออกซิไดซ์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 4-(2-ไฮดรอกซี-1-แนพทิล)-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน ในปริมาณที่น่าพอใจ นอกจากนี้ได้นำระบบออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นไทมอล, 1,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีแนฟทาลีน, 6-เมทอกซี-2-แนฟทอล และ 7-เมทอกซี-แนฟทอล ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นไทโมควิโนน, จัดโลน, 6-เมทอกซี-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน และ 4-(2-ไฮดรอกซี-7-เมทอกซี-1-แนพทิล)-7-เมทอกซี-1,2-แนฟโทควิโนน ตามลำดับในปริมาณปานกลาง
Creative Commons License