Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of foamed asphalt and Portland cement stabilized on recycling pavement materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการปรับปรุงวัสดุทางเก่าโดยโฟมแอสฟัลต์ และ ปอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Direk Lavansiri
Second Advisor
Tunwin Svasdisant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1588
Abstract
Foamed asphalt mixing is an innovated process that utilizes the benefits of foamed asphalt cement. Foaming occurs when small amounts of water are added to hot asphalt, thereby increasing the surface area and significantly reducing the viscosity of the asphalt. In this form it is suited for mixing with cold damp aggregates. This research investigated the feasibility and the suitability of foamed asphalt to stabilize reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) or recycled material obtained from Phisanoulok-Uttradit project. The RAP was mixed with virgin aggregates at proportions of 100:00, 50:50 and 0:100. The selected foamed asphalt binder was found to be 2.35%, 2.50% and 2.90% for 100%, 50% and 0%RAP mixtures respectively. The laboratory tests of three foamed asphalt mixtures revealed that in all cases, the 100%RAP mixtures had the poorest properties, while the 0%RAP mixtures generally had slightly better properties than 50%RAP mixtures. The Portland cement mixture used 100% reclaimed asphalt pavement aggregate per cement content at the proportion (RAP: Cement) of 100:2, 100:3, 100:4 and 100:5. The laboratory tests of the Portland cement stabilized mixtures showed that the higher cement contents result in higher indirect tensile strength, resilient moduli, and
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมโฟมแอสฟัลต์เป็นกระบวนการพัฒนาการใช้งานแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ในรูปแบบใหม่ที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากคุณสมบัติของโฟมแอสฟัลต์ซึ่งกระทำโดยการฉีดละอองน้ำและแอสฟัลต์ร้อนเข้าผสมกันทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของแอสฟัลต์ในรูปโฟมส่งผลให้ความหนืดของแอสฟัลต์ลดลง ซึ่งจะทำให้มีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวเข้าไปผสมกับวัสดุมวลรวมที่ชื้นและเย็นได้ดี งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมของการนำโฟมแอสฟัลต์มาปรับปรุงคุณภาพของวัสดุชั้นทางเก่าที่เก็บตัวอย่างจากถนนสายพิษณุโลก-อุตรดิตถ์โดยศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำวัสดุชั้นทางเก่าในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันโดยกำหนดอัตราส่วนจาก 100%, 50% และ 0% มาผสมเข้ากับกับวัสดุมวลรวมใหม่ ผลการออกแบบพบว่าส่วนผสมที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ 2.35%, 2.50% และ 2.90% ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าส่วนผสมที่มีวัสดุชั้นทางเก่า 100% มีคุณสมบัติด้อยที่สุดใน 3 ส่วนผสม และกรณีทั่วไปส่วนผสมที่มีวัสดุชั้นทางเก่า 0% จะมีคุณสมบัติดีกว่าส่วนผสมที่มีวัสดุชั้นทางเก่า 50% เล็กน้อย สำหรับส่วนผสมซีเมนต์ใช้วัสดุทางเก่า ร้อยเปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อซีเมนต์ โดยกำหนดอัตราส่วนที่ 100:2, 100:3, 100:4 และ100:5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณซีเมนต์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความต้านทายต่อแรงดึงทางอ้อม ค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวและกำลังอัดเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License