Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polymer brush by nanoporous surface-initiated polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์บรัชโดยพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มบนพื้นผิวที่มีรูพรุนขนาดนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1181
Abstract
Chemically grafted tris(trimethylsiloxy)silyl (tris(TMS)) monolayer on the silicon oxide substrate was used as a nanometer-scale template for controlling the graft density of polymer brushes. Polymer brushes were synthesized by surface- initiated polymerization of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) and tert-butyl methacrylate (Pt-BMA) from ∝-bromoester groups tethered to the residual silanol groups on the surface after creating a range of tris(TMS) coverage via atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP). CuBr/bpy or CuBr/PMDETA was used as a catalytic system for PMPC and Pt-BMA synthesis, respectively. The percentage of tris(TMS) coverage significantly influenced the thickness and morphology of polymer brushes. Protrusions representing self-aggregation of PMPC brushes in nanopores as visualized by AFM analysis evidently suggested that PMPC brushes distributed nanoscopically on the surface. The size of protrusion and surface roughness corresponded quite well with the graft density of PMPC brushes. The fact that Pt-BMA brushes grown from nanopores were almost featureless implies that self-aggregation of PMPC brushes is truly a consequence of phase incompatibility between hydrophilic PMPC brushes and hydrophobic tris(TMS).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ใช้ซับสเตรตซิลิกอนออกไซด์กราฟต์ด้วยโมเลกุลชั้นเดียวของทริสไทรเมทิลไซลอกซีไซลิล (ทริสทีเอ็มเอส) เป็นแม่แบบระดับนาโนเมตรในการควบคุมความหนาแน่นการกราฟต์ของพอลิเมอร์บรัช การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์บรัชโดยการรีเริ่มปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 2-เมทอะคริโล อิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน (เอ็มพีซี) และ เทอร์ต-บิวธิวเมทาคริเลต (ที-บีเอ็มเอ) จากหมู่ แอลฟาโบรโมเอสเทอร์ซึ่งติดกับหมู่ไซลานอลที่เหลืออยู่บนพื้นผิวหลังจากถูกปกคลุมด้วยทริสที เอ็มเอสปริมาณต่างๆ ด้วยอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้คอปเปอร์โบรไมด์/ ไบไพริดีน และคอปเปอร์โบรไมด์/พีเอ็มดีอีทีเอเป็นระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์พีเอ็มพีซี และพีทีบีเอ็มเอ ตามลำดับ ร้อยละการปกคลุมของทริสทีเอ็มเอสส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต่อความหนาและสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์บรัช ส่วนที่ยื่นนูนซึ่งสังเกตเห็นได้จากภาพเอเอฟเอ็มของพีเอ็มพีซีบรัชเป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า พีเอ็มพีซีบรัชมีการกระจายตัวในระดับนาโน เมตรบนซับสเทรต ขนาดของส่วนที่ยื่นนูนและความขรุขระของพื้นผิวมีลักษณะสอดคล้องเป็น อย่างดีกับความหนาแน่นการกราฟต์ของพีเอ็มพีซีบรัช การที่พีทีบีเอ็มเอบรัชที่เติบโตจากซับสเตรตที่มีรูขนาดนาโนเมตรแทบจะไม่ปรากฏลักษณะสำคัญใดๆ แสดงว่าการจับตัวกันเองเป็น กลุ่มก้อนของพีเอ็มพีซีบรัชเกิดจากการเข้ากันไม่ได้ระหว่างเฟสของพีเอ็มพีซีบรัชที่มีสมบัติชอบน้ำ และหมู่ทริสทีเอ็มเอสที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำ
Share
COinS