Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization of polystyrene on natural rubber particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิสไตลีนเคลือบบนผิวอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติโดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์เซซัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
O'Rear, Edgar A.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2050
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is a reaction for coating a thin film of polymer onto a surface. The process includes the polymerization of an adsolubilized monomer in the hydrophobic regions of the surfactant bilayers adsorbed on the substrate surface. In this research, Polystyrene (PS) coated onto natural rubber (NR) particles was synthesized by admicellar polymerization. The point of zero charges (PZC) of NR, the equilibrium time for surfactant (Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide, CTAB) adsorption, the adsorption isotherm of CTAB on NR particles and the adsolubilzation of the styrene monomer into the surfactant aggregates were studied. This data was studied to find the suitable pH, time for surfactant adsorption, CTAB concentration and styrene concentration for admicellar polymerization. Moreover, the effects of salt on CTAB adsorption and monomer adsolubilization were studied. PS coated onto NR particles was characterized by FTIR and TGA. FTIR of the products showed the characteristic peaks of PS and NR. TGA results showed that the degradation temperature of the products was altered a little depending on the amount of PS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์เซชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สำหรับการเคลือบพื้นผิวด้วยฟิล์มบาง ๆ ของพอลเมอร์ กระบวนการของปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยการพอลอเมอไนเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ที่เคลื่อนเข้าไปอยู่ในส่วนไม่ชอบน้ำหรือส่วนหางของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวในลักษณะที่เสถียรเป็นสองชั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอไรซ์พอลิสไตลีนคลือบบนผิวของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ โดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์เซชัน และได้ทำการศึกษาค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสที่ทำให้ผิวอนุภาคยางมีประจุเป็นศูนย์, ค่าเวลาที่ทำให้สารลดแรงตึงผิวดูดซับอย่างสมดุลบนอนุภาคยาง, กราฟแอดซอฟันไอโซเทอมและกราฟแอดโซลูบิไลไอโซเทอมข้อมูลทั้งหมดข้างต้นทำเพื่อหาค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส, เวลาในการดูดซับ, ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและมอนอเมอร์ เพื่อที่จะใช้ในขั้นตอนของการทำแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์เซชัน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมเกลือที่มีต่อการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการเคลื่อนที่ของมอนอเมอร์เข้าสู่ชั้นที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของสารลดแรงตึงผิวอีกด้วย พอลิสไตลีนเคลือบบนอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบโดย FTIR และ TGA FTIR แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีพอลดสไตลีนอยู่จริง โดยความเข้มของสัญญาณขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของพอลิสไตลีน ผลของ TGA ก็ให้ข้อมูลในแนวทางเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License