Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of beta-substituted 2,5-dibromothiophenes and their s,s-dioxides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งบีตา และเอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1172
Abstract
This research surveyed for suitable conditions to synthesize -substituted thiophene S,S-dioxides. Experimental factors under investigation included types of substituents at beta position, types of oxidizing agents, reaction time, temperature, and solvent. The products were analyzed by various spectroscopic methods. 2,5-dibromothiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3-hexylthiophene, 2,3,5-tribromothiophene, 2,5-dibromo-3-methoxythiophene, and 2,3-dibromothieno[3,4-b]-1,4-dioxin have been successfully prepared in 64%, 80%, 75%, 56%, and 63% yield, revealed respectively. The study on the oxidation of several thiophene derivatives found that thiophene oxidized by 30% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in CH[subscript 3]CN, and 2,3-dibromothieno[3,4-b]-1,4-dioxin by Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3]. 1/2H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in CH[subscript 3]CN were likely to give the desired oxidized products
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ไทโอฟีนเอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งบีตา ซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยตัวออกซิไดซ์ต่างๆ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งบีตา ชนิดของตัวออกซิไดซ์ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและตัวทำละลาย แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ 2,5-ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน 2,3,5-ไทรโบรโมไทโอฟีน 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3-เมทอกซีไทโอฟีน และ 2,3-ไดโบรโมไทอีโน [3,4-b]-1,4-ไดออกซิน เท่ากับ 64%, 80%, 75%, 56% และ 63% yield ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของอนุพันธ์ไทโอฟีนชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า ไทโอฟีนที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วย 30% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] ในตัวทำละลาย CH[subscript 3]CH และ 2ม3-ไดโบรโมไทอีโน[3,4-b]-1,4-ไดออกซินที่ออกซิไดซ์ด้วยโซเดียมเปอร์คาร์บอเนต ในตัวทำละลาย CH[subscript 3]CN มีแนวโน้มว่าจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ไทอีนิล เอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ตามที่ต้องการ
Creative Commons License