Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of neural networks for the control of pervaporative membrane reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลในการควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Second Advisor
Soontorn Tippayaratsoontorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1541
Abstract
A reactor integrated with separation process has been widely proposed and studied to enhance the production of high value added chemicals. An example of such a process is a pervaporative membrane reactor which is the combination of a reactor and a pervaporation part. The inclusive of a pervaporation can shift the chemical equilibrium of esterification by passing water out of reaction mixture and therefore increase the yield of a desired product. In addition, the temperature of the reactor is one of key factors to define the rate of reactions involved. In this work, a neural network inverse models based control (NIMC) has been designed to control an optimal temperature of a pervaporation membrane reactor. Furthermore, a neural network estimator (NNE) has been incorporated to the strategy as an estimator to estimate the amount of heat released of an esterification reaction. The performance of the designed controller has been evaluated in both nominal and plant/model mismatch cases, and compared with GMC coupled with the Kalman Filter. Simulation study has shown that the NIMC with the NNE can successfully control the reactor temperature at a desired set point in nominal cases and plant/model mismatches. The performance of the NIMC with the NNE is equivalent to that of the GMC coupled with the Kalman Filter. As a result, the NIMC with the NNE is applicable to control the pervaporative membrane reactor without first principle models of the reactor is available. This shows the advantage of the NIMC with NNE over the GMC with the Kalman filter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ประกอบส่วนกระบวนการแยกได้มีการนำเสนอและศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยในเพิ่มผลผลิตของสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง ตัวอย่างหนึ่งของกระบวนการที่กล่าวข้างต้นคือ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ประกอบส่วนระหว่างเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และส่วนเพอร์เวเพอเรชัน ในการเพิ่มเติมส่วนเพอร์เวเพอเรชันเพื่อปรับเลื่อนสมดุลทางเคมีของปฏิกิริยาเอส เทอร์ริฟิเคชัน โดยทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดไปช้างหน้าได้มากขึ้น อันเนื่อง มาจากการแยกน้ำออกจากของผสมในปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการจึงมากขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ยังเป็นอีก ปัจจัยหนึ่งในการกำหนดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการออกแบบข่ายงานนิวรัลเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิออพติมอลของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟ รวมถึงการออกแบบข่ายงานนิวรัล เป็นตัวประมาณค่าเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณค่าความร้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่น โดยที่สมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมที่ออกแบบได้นั้นจะประเมินทั้งกรณีภาวะปกติ และภาวะที่มีความผิดพลาด ของแบบจำลอง / ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการ อีกทั้งสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ได้ยังนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลที่มีตัวกรองคาลมาน ซึ่งพบว่าตัวควบคุมแบบข่ายงานนิวรัลสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ได้ทั้งในกรณีสภาวะปกติ และ กรณีที่มีความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลอง / ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการ และมีสมรรถนะเทียบเท่ากับตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลที่มีตัวกรองคาลมาน ดังนั้นตัวควบคุมแบบข่ายงานนิวรัลที่มีตัวประมาณค่าซึ่งพัฒนาจากข่ายงานนิวรัลจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพอร์เวเพอเรชันได้โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยแบบจำลองของกระบวนการ ซึ่งเป็นข้อได้เปรียบของตัวควบคุมแบบข่ายงานนิวรัลที่มีตัวประมาณค่าซึ่งพัฒนาจากข่ายงานนิวรัลที่เหนือกว่าการควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลที่มีตัวกรองคาลมาน
Creative Commons License