Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Traction control of a Rocker-Bogie field mobile robot
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแรงขับเคลื่อนของหุ่นยนต์สำรวจที่ใช้กลไกแบบ ROCKER-BOGIE
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sangveraphunsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1533
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายถึงการหาแบบจำลองสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์สำรวจหกล้อที่ใช้กลไกแบบ Rocker-Bogie โดยสมการการเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าคำนวณจาก Wheel Jacobian Matrices ประกอบกับการประมาณมุมสัมผัสระหว่างล้อกับพื้น หลังจากนั้นทำการคำนวณสมการเคลื่อนที่ผกผันเพื่อใช้คำนวณหาความเร็วเชิงมุมของแต่ละล้อและมุมเลี้ยว จากความเร็วและทิศทางของหุ่นยนต์ที่ต้องการเคลื่อนที่ นอกจากนั้นระบบควบคุมแรงขับเคลื่อนได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อลดการลื่นไถลของล้อและเพิ่มแรงขับเคลื่อนให้มีค่ามากกว่าที่สุด โดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ตรวจรูปที่ติดตั้งอยู่บนตัวหุ่นยนต์ กับความเร็วของแต่ละล้อ การทดสอบแบ่งเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรก คือ การทดสอบความผิดพลาดในการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์ อันประกอบด้วยการทดสอบในแนวเส้นตรง การเคลื่อนที่ในแนวเส้นโค้ง และการหมุนรอบตัวเอง ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการทดสอบระบบควบคุมแรงขับเคลื่อนโดยใช้แบบจำลองในคอมพิวเตอร์และส่วนท้าย ทำการทดสอบหุ่นยนต์ที่ใช้ระบบควบคุมแรงขับเคลื่อนดังกล่าวในพื้นผิวลักษณะต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for kinematics modeling of a six-wheel Rocker-Bogie mobile robot is described in detail. The forward kinematics is derived by using wheel Jacobian matrices in conjunction with wheel-ground contact angle estimation. The inverse kinematics is to obtain the wheel velocities and steering angles from the desired forward velocity and turning rate of the robot. Traction control also developed to improve traction by comparing the information from onboard sensors and wheel velocities to minimize slip of the wheels. The experiments divide into three sections. First, the experiment was set up to measure the motion error, consist of linear motion (forward-backward), turning around a point and rotation in place. Second, the traction control system was verified by simulation. Finally, a small robot with traction control system was tested in varied conditions of surfaces including vertical obstacles with various heights, inclined surfaces and uneven terrain outdoor condition.
Share
COinS