Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental fitness promotion program using social support and social networking for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1092
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองและของนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุม และ 2) เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจหลังการทดลองระหว่างนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองกับนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต ได้จากการรับสมัครนิสิตนักศึกษาที่สนใจ จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ นิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 25 คน ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจโดยใช้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและเครือข่ายสังคม และนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คน ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจโดยใช้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและเครือข่ายสังคม ประกอบด้วย 10 กิจกรรม ที่มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.94 แบบวัดสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจ และแบบวัดสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจเชิงสถานการณ์มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเท่ากับ 0.95 และ 0.92 ตามลำดับ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากันที่ 0.81 ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงานวิจัย 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน วันละ 50 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจของนิสิตนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสมรรถภาพทางจิตใจหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes 1) To compare the mean scores of mental fitness before and after the experiment of the students in the experimental group and those of the control students 2) To compare the mean scores of mental fitness after the experiment between the experimental group and the control group. Method The sample consisted of volunteer sampling 50 undergraduate students, divided into 2 groups with a matching method, 25 students in the experimental group and 25 students in the control group. They were divide into two groups; using matching method. The research instruments were the mental fitness promotion program using social support and social networking consisting of 10 activities with an IOC of 0.94 and the data collection instruments included a rating scale mental fitness measure and a situational mental fitness measure with IOC of 0.95 and 0.92, with a reliability of 0.81, respectively. The duration of the research was 8 weeks, 2 days a week, 50 minutes a day. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) The mean scores of mental fitness of the experimental group were significantly higher than before the experiment at the .05 level. 2) The mean scores of mental fitness of the experiment group after the experiment were significantly higher than the control group at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.